37th Annual Spring Daffodil Show in the Bay Area at Livermore
2005 Livermore Show Results
GOLD RIBBON – Pacific Rim, 2Y-YYR,
exhibited by Bob Spotts
The beautiful banner at Alden Lane announcing our show!
Show results information are presented in the following format:
-
the identification of the award;
-
the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;
-
and the name of the exhibitor.
Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.
Show Statistics:
Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 437
Number of Exhibitors: 14
Number of Blooms: 741
Artistic Arrangements: Number of Exhibits: 20
Number of Exhibitors: 7
GOLD RIBBON – Pacific Rim, 2Y-YYR,
exhibited by Bob Spotts
WHITE RIBBON – Lackawanna, 2Y-Y, Bob Spotts
MINI GOLD RIBBON- Keira K2/2000, 6W-Y, Kirby Fong
MINI WHITE RIBBON – Pequenita, 7Y-Y, Gene Cameron
ROSE RIBBON: Seedling # 89-5-1 RHS Div/Color Code: 12WWG-GYY, Bob Spotts
Parentage: Ashmore x (Easter Moon x N. Viridflorus)
MINI ROSE RIBBON: Seedling # M-05-1-4 RHS Div/Color Code: 7, Bob Spotts
JUNIOR AWARD – no entries
Intermediate Award – Sea Change, 2Y-P, Kirby Fong
SMALL GROWER AWARD – Glenfarclas, 1Y-O, Steve Scholz
Historic Daffodil Award – Beryl 6W-YYO 1907, Bob Spotts
Historic Vase of 3 – Erlicheer 4W-Y, 1934, Kirby Fong
Standard Container Grown Award – Chromacolor, 2W-P, Bob Spotts
Miniature Container Grown Award – not awarded
Species Container Grown Award – no entries
SILVER RIBBON (for most blue ribbons) – Kirby Fong with 37 blue ribbons
PURPLE RIBBON – Intermediate Collection, Bob Spotts
- 05-1-38, 1Y-Y
- Anvil Chorus, 2W-P
- Cayenne, 2W-R
- 05-1-63, 3W-YOO Cairntoul x (Chatmos x (Actaea x N. viridiflorus))
- Chindi, 2Y-YPP
LAVENDER RIBBON – Kirby Fong
- Keira K2/2000 6W-Y
- Angel’s Whisper, 5Y-Y
- Keira KB/64/91/1G, 5Y-Y
- Sprite, 1W-W
- Little Becky, 12Y-Y
RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – Bob Spotts
- Tuscrora, 1 Y-Y (Bender)
- 05-1-48, 1 WWG-WPP
- Pacific Rim, 2 Y-YYR (Mitsch)
- 5-1266-1, 2 W-WPP
- Golden Milestone, 1 Y-Y (Lowe)
MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – not awarded
MAROON RIBBON – no entries
BOZIEVICH – (Collection of 12 from 4 divisions) GREEN RIBBON – Steve Vinisky
- Redlands Too 2Y-R
- Reckless Abandon 7W-W
- V96-135-1 2Y-O
- V93-152-14 2W-W
- Brooke Ager 2W-P
- V96-49-13 2Y-Y
- V96-72-6 2W-P
- V95-264-4 2Y-Y
- Spotts SS065-03 2Y-O
- V93-6-6 6W-P
- Cayenne 2Y-R
- Chapel Chimes 5W-W
ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD WINNER (Collection of 12 from at least 3 divisions):
Bob Spotts (repeat)
- Irwin BDP 15/95 8W-W
- Mary Plumstead 5Y-Y
- Pacific Cost 8Y-Y
- M-05-1-2 7Y-Y
- M-05-1-3 7Y-Y
- M-05-1-4 7Y-Y
- Chit Chat 7Y-Y
- Little Rusky 7Y-GYO
- Sabrosa 7Y-Y
- M-05-1-1 7Y-Y
- N. bulbocodium 13Y-Y
- Angel’s Whisper 5Y-Y
THROCKMORTON AWARD – No entries
Carey E. Quinn Award
Kirby Fong (repeat)
- Cameo Marie 2W-YYO
- Acumen 2YYW-P
- Trecara 3W-ORR
- Crackington 4Y-O
- Miriama 2W-WWP
- St. Keverne 2Y-Y
- Chesapeke Bay 1YYW-WWY
- Frozen Jade 1W-GWW
- Calexico 2O-R
- Duncan 1947 1W-Y Queen’s Guard x Chief Inspector
- Tuscarora 1Y-Y
- Bright Spot 8W-R
- Roselake 2W-P
- Oregon Trail 1Y-R
- Polar glow 2W-PPW
- Limbo 2O-R
- Rubicon Blush 1W-P
- Pacific Rim 2Y-YYR
- Zimplats 3Y-O
- Tucana 1W-Y
- Utiku 6Y-Y
- Akama 2W-Y
- Sea Change 2Y-P
- Bob Spotts 2W-W
HAVENS AWARD
Bob Spotts
- 05-1-83 8W-Y Matador x triandrus
- Falconet 8Y-O
- 05-1-21 8W-Y
- 05-1-34 8Y-O Matador x scaberulus
- Storyteller 8Y-O
- 05-1-17 8Y-O Matador x scaberulus
- Quail 7Y-Y
- 05-1-64 9W-GYR
- Kokopelli 7Y-Y
- 05-1-3 9W-YYR
- Beryl 6W-YYO
- 05-1-35 6Y-Y
Photos by Kirby Fong and Bob Spotts