30th Annual Spring Daffodil Show in the Bay Area at Livermore
ts
1998 Show Winner! Clouded Yellow 2 YYW-Y, Kirby Fong exhibitor.
Below are the results of 1998 Livermore Show held on March 14th & 15th hosted by Alden Lane Nursery.
Show results information are presented in the following format:
-
the identification of the award;
-
the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 12) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;
-
and the name of the exhibitor.
Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.
Number of Exhibits: 335
Number of Blooms: 599
GOLD RIBBON – Clouded Yellow 2YWW-Y, Kirby Fong
ROSE RIBBON: Bob Jerrell, 68-8-8, 2Y-R, (Ardour x Falstaff)
WHITE RIBBON – Nob Hill 2YYW-Y, Sid DuBose
MINI GOLD RIBBON-Vinisky V95-4-6, 6W-W, Steve Vinisky
MINI WHITE RIBBON – Smarple 12W-W, Steve Vinisky
Miniature Award Table
MINI ROSE RIBBON: Steve Vinisky, V95-4-6, 6W-W, Mitzy x Candlepower
JUNIOR AWARD – Yazz, 7W-P, Miranda Fay
Intermediate Award – Hager #220Y/O, 2Y-O, Ben Hager
SMALL GROWER AWARD – Williamsburg, 2W-W, Dian Keesee
Historic Daffodil Award – Eggs and Bacon, 4W-O, Kirby Fong
Standard Container Grown Award – Scarlet Gem, 8Y-R, Kirby Fong
Miniature Container Grown Award – Angel O’Music, 5Y-Y, Kirby Fong
Species Container Grown Award – N. atlanticus, 10W-W, Kirby Fong
Ribbons & Trophy
SILVER RIBBON (for most blue ribbons) – Kirby Fong with 21 blues
PURPLE RIBBON – Division 2 collection, Bob Spotts
- Golden Strand 2Y-O
- Nynja 2Y-Y
- Hot Gossip 2Y-O
- Special Envoy 2Y-Y
- Sandymount 2Y-O
LAVENDER RIBBON – Bob Spotts
- N. bulbocodium 10Y-Y
- Angels Whisper 5Y-Y
- Picoblanco 2W-W
- Minnow 8Y-Y
- Moncorvo 7Y-Y
RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – Sid DuBose
- N100-34, 2W-P
- Geometrics 2W-Y (DuBose)
- Nob Hill 2YYW-Y (DuBose)
- Dove Song 2W-WWP (DuBose)
- Shady Lady 2W-P (DuBose)
MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – Bob Spotts
- Hummingbird 6Y-Y (Mitsch)
- M-98-20-1, 7Y-Y
- Kokopelli 7Y-Y (Spotts)
- M-98-21-1, 7Y-Y
- Little Soldier 12Y-Y (Romine)
MAROON RIBBON : Bob Spotts
- 98-236-1, 2YYW-W
- 98-235-1, 2YYW-WWY
- 98-234-1, 2YYW-WWY
- Daydream 2Y-W
- Desert Orchid 2Y-W
GREEN RIBBON – Wayne Steel
- Whos Who 2W-W
- Lady Diana 2W-W
- Glasnevin 2W-W
- Crenelet 2W-W
- Ferndown 3Y-Y
- Glamour Girl 3W-YYR
- Estrella 3W-YYR
- N. tazetta ochroleucus 10W-Y
- Circuit 7Y-Y
- Crackington 4Y-O
- Boslowick 11aY-O
- Indian Maid 7O-R
WATROUS AWARD WINNER: – not awarded
THROCKMORTON AWARD – no entries
Carey E. Quinn Award – Bob Spotts (repeat) all his seedlings
- 98-216-1, 2Y-Y
- 98-218-1, 2W-Y (Folio x Pops Legacy)
- 98-217-1, 1Y-Y (83-07-2 x Akala)
- 98-219-1, 1W-Y
- 98-220-1, 2Y-Y (Loch Lundie x George Tindale)
- 98-221-1, 1Y-Y (Prophet x DuBose MS13-1)
- 98-210-1, 2YYW-P
- 98-211-1, 2Y-Y
- 98-212-1, 2W-P
- 98-213-1, 2Y-Y (Jobi x unknown)
- 98-214-1, 2W-W (Copperfield x Reference Point)
- 98-215-1, 2Y-Y (Reference Point x unknown)
- 98-203-2, 6Y-Y (Backchat x Rufus)
- 98-206-1, 2Y-P (Highlite x DuBose B61-1)
- 98-207-1, 2Y-Y
- 98-206-2, 2Y-P (Highlite x DuBose B61-1)
- 98-208-1, 2YYG-O (Copperfield x Reference Point)
- 98-209-1, 2YWG-W (Suede x Irresistible)
- 98-200-1,12W-Y (Champagne Magnum x (Actaea x N. viridiflorus))
- 98-201-1, 6Y-YOO (unknown x Rufus)
- 98-244-1, 2Y-Y
- 98-203-1, 6Y-YOO (Backchat x Rufus)
- 98-204-1, 2W-Y
- 98-205-1, 8Y-O (Matador x N. scaberulus)
Photos by Kirby Fong and Nancy Tackett