1st Annual Mother Lode Show at Gallery 10 Sutter Creek
1996 Mother Lode Show in Sutter Creek Results
Many thanks to our host, Gallery 10 in Sutter Creek!
1996 Sutter Creek Show Winner! Corbiere, 1 Y-YOO, exhibited by Wayne Steele
Below are the results of 1996 Mother Lode Show held in Sutter Creek on March 2nd. This information is presented in the following format:
- the identification of the award;
- the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 12) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;
- and the name of the exhibitor.
Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.
GOLD RIBBON – Corbiere 1Y-YOO, Wayne Steele
MINI GOLD RIBBON – Blanchard 7225D (Ringstead x N. dubius) 8W-W, Nancy Wilson
WHITE RIBBON – DuBose C26-37 (Cordial x Audubon) 2W-P, Sid DuBose
MINI WHITE RIBBON – Candlepower 1W-W, Nancy Wilson
ROSE RIBBON- Bob Spotts’ 96-26-1 2Y-O (Rubh Mor x Golden Amber)
MINI ROSE RIBBON – Sid DuBose’s UN96-1 12Y-Y (N. cyclamineus x N. jonquilla)
SILVER RIBBON (for most blue ribbons) – Bob Spotts 21 blue ribbons
JUNIOR AWARD – Not Awarded
SMALL GROWER AWARD – Irresistible, Barbara Hamilton
PURPLE RIBBON – Yellow collection – Bob Spotts
- Bryanston
- Ah Gee
- Spotts 96-3-1 (Jobi x Proska)
- Spotts 96-1-1 (El Camino x Alamo)
- Spotts 96-2-1
LAVENDER RIBBON – Nancy Wilson
- N. hedraeanthus x N. triandrus concolor
- First Kiss
- Candlepower
- N. bulbocodium conspicous
- Bow Bells
RED-WHITE-BLUE ribbon – Bob Spotts
- (Rubh Mor x Golden Amber) 2Y-O
- (Golden Amber x Meldrum) 2Y-O
- Spotts 96-54-1 2W-P
- Pink Satin 2W-P
- (Golden Amber x Biligaana) 2Y-O
MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE -Bob Spotts
- All 7Y-Y seedlings from his cross of N. jonquilla x N. triandrus seedlings 96M10, 96M11, 96M12, 96M13, 96M14
Roberta C. Watrous Award – Kirby Fong
- Minnie 6Y-Y
- Orclus 12W-W
- Candlepower 1W-W
- Adorable 6Y-Y
- Sassy 12Y-Y
- Minnow 8Y-Y
- Cyclataz 8Y-O
- Lilliput 1W-Y
- Minicycla 6Y-Y
- Jumblie 12Y-O
- Ferdie 6Y-Y
- Smarple 12W-W
Standard Container Grown Ribbon – Falstaff, Richard Hunt
Miniature Container Grown Ribbon – Minnow, William Hyde
Species Container Grown Ribbon – N. aplestris, Wayne Steele
Photos by Kirby Fong and Nancy Tackett