34th Annual Spring Daffodil Show in the Bay Area at Livermore
2002 Livermore Show Results
Below are the results of 2002 Livermore Show held on March 9th & 10th hosted by Alden Lane Nursery.
The beautiful banner at Alden Lane announcing our show!
Show results information are presented in the following format:
-
the identification of the award;
-
the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;
-
and the name of the exhibitor.
Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.
Show Statistics:
Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 325
Number of Exhibitors: 20
Number of Blooms: 554
Artistic Arrangements: Number of Exhibits: 16
Number of Exhibitors: 78
GOLD RIBBON – Akala, 1 Y-Y, exhibited by Stan Baird
WHITE RIBBON – Jackson Seedling #119/89, 6YYW-W, exhibited by Marilynn Howe & Harold Koopowitz
ROSE RIBBON – Sdlg # 02-050, 2 W-P, exhibited by Bob Spotts
MINI GOLD RIBBON – Minnie, 6Y-Y, exhibited by Kirby Fong
MINI WHITE RIBBON – Yellow Fever, 7Y-Y, exhibited by Kirby Fong
MINI ROSE RIBBON – Sdlg # M2-61,7Y-Y, exhibited Bob Spotts
Intermediate Award – Little Tyke,1Y-Y, exhibited by Kirby Fong
JUNIOR AWARD – Red Mission, 2 Y-R, exhibited by Miranda Fay
Intermediate Award – Hager Seedling D220 2Y-YYO, Sid DuBose
SMALL GROWER AWARD – Marabou 4W-P, Helen Changras
Historic Daffodil Award – Van Sion 4Y-Y 1620, Norman Thompson
Miniature Container Grown Award – Toto, 12 W-W, Bob Spotts
SILVER RIBBON – Kirby Fong with 28 blues ribbons
PURPLE RIBBON – Division 12 collection, Kirby Fong
- Kylami 2Y-Y
- Cameo Frills 2Y-YOO
- Scamp Seedling S474, 2W-P
- Cameo Baron 2Y-R
- Clouded Yellow 2YYW-Y
LAVENDER RIBBON – Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe
- N. calcicola 13Y-Y
- 98-83-1, 12Y-Y (N. bulbocodium x N. jonquilla)
- N. jonquilla 13Y-Y
- Glenbrook GBF 4/89, 12Y-Y (N. fernandesii x N. cyclamineus)
- N. bulbocodium nivalis 13Y-Y
RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – Sid DuBose
- Sid DuBose
- R85, 1Y-Y
- Hager D775, 1W-Y
- Hager D218B, 2Y-Y
- T76-2, 1W-W
- W-131, 2Y-Y
MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – no entries
MAROON RIBBON – no entries
BOZIEVICH – GREEN RIBBON – Wayne Steele
- Loch Leven 2O-ORR
- Aberfoyle 2Y-YOO
- Torridon 2Y-O
- Squabble 1Y-Y
- Pops Legacy 1W-Y
- Phil’s Gift 1Y-Y
- Farrago 3W-W
- Pengarth 2YYW-WWY
- Centrefold 3W-YYR
- Wheal Coates 7Y-O
- Bittern 12Y-O
- Falconet 8Y-R
WATROUS AWARD WINNER: – Kirby Fong
- Snipe 6W-W
- Yellow Fever 7Y-Y
- Fenben 7Y-Y
- Snook 6Y-Y
- Second Fiddle 6W-Y
- Yimkin 2Y-Y
- Swagger 6W-W
- Blynken 6Y-Y
- Little Star 6Y-Y
- Little Becky 12Y-Y
- Minnie 6Y-Y
- Towai 12Y-Y