Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

17th Annual Mother Daffodil Show Lode Results
March 17-18, 2012

Show results information are presented in the following format: the identification of the award; the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

Show Statistics:

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 472
Number of Exhibitors:  22
Number of Blooms:  985

Photography:  Number of Exhibits: 22
Number of Exhibitors: 8
Best in Show Exhibitor:  Kirby Fong
Title:  Cultivar 'John Peace'

 

Sponsors: Northern California Daffodil Society and the Calaveras County Garden Club
Host: Ironstone Vineyards, Murphys, Calif
Show Chairman: Bob Spotts



At the bottom of this report are comments from Mother Lode Show Chair Bob Spotts

GOLD RIBBON - Best Standard Bloom in Show
Flintlock 2W-Y, exhibited by Bob Spotts

WHITE RIBBON - Best Vase of three Standards in Show, Whisky Mac 2YYW-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

MINI GOLD RIBBON - Best Miniature Daffodil in Show
04-7-01 (N. obesus x N. bulbocodium var. serotinus), 10 Y-Y
hybridized & exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi
This daffodil also won Best Miniature Seedling in the show.

     

MINI WHITE RIBBON -Best Vase of three Miniature Daffodils
Wynken 7W-W, exhibited by Kirby Fong


ROSE RIBBON -  Best Standard Seedling in Show
Seedling #12-2-100, 7 G-GGO,
Magic Moment x (Actaea x N. viridiflorus)
hybridized and exhibited by Bob Spotts

MINI ROSE RIBBON -  Best Miniature Daffodil Seedling in Show
04-7-01 (N. obesus x N. bulbocodium var. serotinus), 10 Y-Y
hybridized & exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi
This daffodil also won Best Miniature in the show.

 

 

Classic Daffodil Award - Best daffodil introduced or in gardens between 1940 to 1969 inclusive
Daydream 2Y-W (1960), exhibited by Nancy Tackett

 

Classic Daffodil Award - Best daffodil introduced or in gardens between 1940 to 1969 inclusive
Harmony Bells 5Y-Y (1962) exhibited by Bob Johnson

 

 

Historic Daffodil Award - Best daffodil introduced or in gardens prior to 1940
Beryl 6W-YYO (1907)
, Bob Spotts

     


Historic Daffodil Vase-of-Three Award - Best Vase of three daffodils introduced
or in gardens prior to 1940

Erlicheer 4 W-Y (1934), Rosemary Scholz

Small Grower Award - Best Bloom for growers who raise 49 or fewer daffodil varieties
Fort Mitchell, 1W-Y exhibited by Katy Strand

 

Intermediate AwardBest Intermediate Size Daffodil
Supti 2Y-OOR, exhibited by Kirby Fong

Youth Best Bloom in Show - Best Bloom exhibited by exhibitor 18 years of age
or younger
'Goldfinger' 1Y-Y exhibited by Sierra Johnson

Youth Best Vase of Three Blooms in Show - Best Bloom exhibited by exhibitor 18 years of age
or younger
Silent Pink 2W-P exhibited by Sierra Johnson

Standard Daffodil Container Grown Award - Kokopelli, 7 Y-Y, Kirby Fong

Miniature Daffodil Container Grown Award - Little Oliver, 7 Y-Y, Bob Spotts

SILVER RIBBON (most blues) - Kirby Fong with 39 Blue Ribbons


Collections

ADS Miniature Hybridizer Collections

     

      Twelve Miniature Cultivars or seedliongs hybridized and originated by the exhibitor
exhibited by J
on Kawaguchi

Back row:

  • 06-350-01 10Y-Y (Diamond Ring x N. bulbocodium var. serotinus)
  • 04-5-04 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium. var. tenuifolius x N. bulbododium var. nivalis)
  • 06-67-3 10W-Y (Olumbo x Mitimoto)
  • 07-03-01 10Y-Y ( N. bulbododium var. tenuifolius x N. obesus)
  • 07-04-01 10Y-Y (N. b. Long Corona x N. obesus)
  • 04-7-01 10Y-Y (N. obesus x N. bulbocodium var. serotinus) (This was the Mini Gold and Mini Rose winner)

Front row:

  • 05-10-1 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium. var. filifolius x N. bulbocodium. var. citrinus)
  • 07-8-01 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium (6N) x Cornish Cream)
  • 05-15-01 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodiium var. tenuifolius x N. bulbocodium var. serotinus)
  • 04-5-02 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius x N. bulbocodium. var. nivalis)
  • 05-20-01 10Y-Y (N. obesus x N. bulbocodium var. nivalis)
  • 05-19-01 12Y-Y (N. bulbocodium var. citrinus x N. triandrus)

 

ADS Collections for Standards and Miniatures


PURPLE RIBBON
-Best Collection of five Standard Daffodils in Show
exhibited by Kirby Fong- Division 4 Collection

      Back row:

      • Crackington 4Y-O
      • Crowndale 4Y-O
        Front row:
      •  Blossom Lady 4W-O
      • Kiwi Magic 4W-Y
      • Orange Marmalade 4W-O

    Maroon Ribbon - Best Collection of five Reverse Bi-Color Standard Daffodils
    exhibited by Kirby Fong
        • Burravoe 1Y-WWY
        • Pineapple Prince 2Y-W
        • Glover’s Reef 1YYW-WWY:
        • English Caye 1YYW-WWY
        • Kernow 2Y-WWY

     


    RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - Best Collection of five American Bred Standard Daffodils
    exhibited by Bob Spotts

          • Mesa Verde 12G-GGY (Spotts)
          • 12-2-31 3WGG-GGO
          • 12-2-101 3G-GGO
          • 12-2-121 3G-GGO
          • 12-2-115 3G-G

     

    Classic Collection Award - Best collection of five Classic daffodilsl introduced or in gardens between 1940 to 1969 inclusive
    exhibited by Bob Johnson

     

          • Tahiti 4Y-O (1956)
          • Dream Castle 3W-W (1956)
          • Merlin 3W-YYR (1956)
          • Leonaine 2W-P (1959)
          • Harmony Bells 5Y-Y (1962)

     


    Historics Collection Ribbon - Best Collection of five Historic Daffodils registered before 1940
    exhibited by Nancy Tackett and Ben Blake

          In back:

          • Pleiades 8W-Y (1930)
          • Saint Agnes 8W-O (1926)
          • Avalanche 8W-Y (1906)
          • Front:
          • Argent 4W-Y (1902)
          • Erlicheer 4W-Y (1934)

           


    Youth Collection Ribbon - Best Collection of five Daffodils exhibited by a Youth
    exhibited by Sierra Johnson

          In back:

          • Clouded Yellow 2YYW-Y
          • Drewrys 1Y-O
          • Torridon 2Y-O
          • Front:
          • Brierglass 2W-GWW
          • Fort Mitchell 1W-Y

     


LAVENDER RIBBON - Best Collection of five Miniature Daffodils in Show
exhibited by Nancy Tackett and Ben Blake

        • Segovia 3W-Y
        • N. jonquilla Copper Road form 7Y-Y
        • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
        • N. fernandesii var. cordubensis 13Y-Y
        • Yellow Xit 3W-Y


MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - Best Collection of five American Bred
Miniature Daffodils exhibited by
Jon Kawaguchi

        •  Apollo Gold 10Y-Y (Blom)
        • Classic Gold 10Y-Y (Blom)
        • Oxford Gold 10Y-Y (Blom)
        • China Gold 1-Y-Y (Blom)
        • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y (Blom)

        Bankhead RIBBON  Collection of 9 Miniature Daffodils from 3 or more Divisions
        exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • Back row:
  • Pango 8W-Y
  • Oxford Gold 10Y-Y
  • Tiny Bubbles 12Y-Y
  • Tony Goode Farrer 10Y-Y
  • Olumbo 10W-Y

  • Front row:
  • N. bulbocodium var. bulbocodium 13Y-Y
  • Picoblanco 2W-W
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y

 

BOZIEVICH  RIBBON -12 Standard Daffodils (4 Divisions)
exhibited by Rosemary Scholz

  • Back row:
  •  Crackington 4Y-O
  • Boutique 1YYW-WWY
  • Menehay 11aY-O
  • Boastabout 4W-O
    Middle row:
  •  Rose Lake 2W-P
  • Geometrics 2W-Y
  • Quantum 2Y-Y
  • Magic Lantern 1Y-O
  • Front row:
  •  Lemon Silk 6YYW-W
  • Hot Gossip 2Y-O
  • Goff’s Caye 2YYW-W
  • Intrique 7Y-W

 


ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD WINNER (Collection of 12 Miniatures from
at least three divisions) 
-  
Jon Kawaguchi

  • Back row:
  • Tiny Bubbles 12Y-Y
  • Spring serenade 5Y-Y
  • Leota Mill 2Y-YOO
  • N. cordubensis 13Y-Y
  • China Gold 10Y-Y
  • Middle row:
  •  Keira KB-BH-38-02 10Y-Y
  • Pakotai 12Y-Y
  • N. bulbocodium var. nivalis 13Y-Y
  • Picoblanco 2W-W
  • Front row:
  •  N. bulbocodium var conspicuus 13Y-Y
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y

 

Elise Havens Award - Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions
in Divisions 5 through 10
exhibited by Bob Spotts

  • Back row:
  • 12-2-1112 8Y-O
  • 12-2-100 7G-GGO (the Rose Ribbon winner)
  • 12-2-71 8Y-R
  • Sammy Girl 8W-P
  • Middle row:
  •  Work of Art 7W-P
  • 12-2-228 6W-W
  • Vineland 6Y-Y
  • Sanders 09-1 10W-W
  • Front row:
  • Sugar Rose 6W-GWP
  • 12-2-77 8Y-O
  • Katrina Rea 6W-WOO
  • Right Stuff 6Y-O

 

THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER - Collection of 15 standard daffodils
and/or species from 15 different RHS classifications - Steve Hampson

  • Back Row:
  • Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
  • Bluntington 3W-YOO
  • Busker 3W-W
  • Bright Spangles 8W-O
  • Crowndale 4Y-O
  • MIddle Row:
  • Feock 3W-YYR
  • Memorial Gold 2Y-Y
  • Youngblood 2W-R
  • Clouded Yellow 2YYW-Y
  • Touchdown 2W-P
  • Front Row:
  • Banker 2Y-O
  • Evesham 3W-GYY
  • Kiwi Magic 4W-Y
  • Fogbound 2W-W
  • Dynasty 2Y-R

 

Miniature Premier - Collection of 24 miniature daffodils from at least 5 Divisions
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

 

Back row:

  • Classic Elegance 10W-W
  • Sundial 7Y-Y
  • Leota Mill 2Y-YOO
  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • Baby Boomer 7Y-Y
  • Fenben 7Y-Y
  • Yellow Xit 3W-Y

3rd row from front:

  • Tony Goode Farrer 10Y-Y
  • Fairy Chimes 5Y-Y
  • Tiny Bubbles 12Y-Y
  • Angel o’Music 5Y-Y
  • Pango 8W-Y
  • N. assoanus 13Y-Y
  • Apollo Gold 10Y-Y


2nd row from front:

  • Zinkowski 93-30-14 10Y-Y
  • Picoblanco 2W-W
  • 04-5-03 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius x N. bulbocodium var. nivalis)
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • Pakotai 12Y-Y

Front row:

  • Stella Turk 6Y-Y
  • 05-3-01 10Y-Y (N. burbocodium var. nivalis x N. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius)
  • 04-5-02 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius x N. bulbocodium var. nivalis)
  • Little Missus 7Y-Y

 

 

 


Quinn Award - Collection of 24 standard daffodils and/or species
from at least five divisions - Kirby Fong

  • Back row:
    Carole Lombard 3W-YYO
    Kingham 1Y-Y
    Met Girl 3W-YYO
    Altun Ha 2YYW-W
    Oops 2W-Y
    Great Gatsby 2Y-R
    3rd row from front:
     Loch Lundie 2Y-O
    Jersey Roundabout 4W-Y
    Beaulieu 1Y-Y
    Kiwi Magic 4W-Y
    Trudith 2Y-R
    Lemon Puff 4W-Y
  • 2nd row from front:
    Boastabout 4W-O
    Millenium Perfection 1Y-Y
    Crown Gold 2W-O
    Lemon Spice 3Y-Y
    Meshach 3W-YYO
  • Crackington 4 Y-Y
    Front row (not photographed):
    Dreamlover 6YYW-W
    Oregon Lights 2W-O
    Kathy A. 5Y-Y
    Role Model 1W-O
    By Crikey 2Y-O
    Tracey 6W-W

Comments from Mother Lode Show Chair, Bob Spotts

What a wondrous weekend we experienced in Murphys!. When I arrived Friday at noon to set up the show in the Heritage Room, the showroom temperature was 64F - very hot for daffodils! There had been a meeting in the room the evening before and the A/C working overnight had cooled the spacious room down from 70F. "Too hot" I loudly said to Larry Ringland, our Ironstone guru. I guess Mother Nature heard me, since she soon sent a snowstorm! Larry and I opened all the doors to the room to hasten its cooling and soon the temperature was a comfortable (for daffodils) 54F. And the room temperature continued dropping from there (we closed the doors). The daffodils loved it - and we all added layers of clothing.

The snowfall on Saturday and Sunday was intermittent with rain and was more beautiful than it was threatening to driving (as it was last year).

My special kudos to Larry Ringland, Larry's landscape staff, and Kerry Keeney of the Ironstone Vineyards who ensured that the weekend started and continued smoothly. My apology goes to Bert Elings of Angels Camp who exhibited many lovely blooms. Because of my faulty instructions to Judges, his daffodils - placed  in the Open Section of the Show - were overlooked when selecting the Best Bloom from Calaveras County residents. My sincere appreciation goes to Deva Lowenthal, Nancy Tackett, Bob and Lynn Johnson, and Jan Moyers for their continuing assistance throughout the Show. Congratulations to John Kawaguchi on his splendid miniature bulbocodium seedlings - he is educating all of us about Division 10. To all of you who brought flowers to the show - thank you.

Finally, thanks to Don Boos, Dixon Collins, Jan and Chuck Kriss, and Bill Souligny for their judging in the Photography Section as well as their ideas about how in the future we might spur greater interest from photographers.

Nineteen of us enjoyed  Saturday evening dinner at Camps Restaurant in Greenhorn Creek, in Angels Camp. The meal was delicious, complemented by excellent service. The evening was competently arranged by Bert Elings.

Bob

Photos by Kirby Fong
baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright © 1997-2012 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.