Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

16th Annual Mother Daffodil Show Lode Results
March 19-20, 2011

Show results information are presented in the following format: the identification of the award; the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

Show Statistics:

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 429
Number of Exhibitors:  17
Number of Blooms:  1,050

Photography:  Number of Exhibits: 35
Number of Exhibitors: 8
Best in Show Exhibitor:  Ben Blake
Title:  "Sherwood Forest"

Artistic Design:  Number of Exhibits: 37
Best in Show Exhibitor:  Lynn Helmbacher
Title: "Livia Aria"

Sponsors: Northern California Daffodil Society and the Calaveras County Garden Club
Host: Ironstone Vineyards, Murphys, Calif
Show Chairman: Bob Spotts


GOLD RIBBON - Best Standard Bloom in Show
Sunset Sonata 2Y-YOO, exhibited by Melissa Reading

WHITE RIBBON - Best Vase of three Standards in Show, Mesa Verde, 12G, GGY
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

MINI GOLD RIBBON - Best Miniature Daffodil in Show
07-15-01 (N. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius x N. bulbocodium var. serotinus), 10 Y-Y
hybridized & exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi
This daffodil also won Best Miniature Seedling in the show.

     

MINI WHITE RIBBON -Best Vase of three Miniature Daffodils
Oregon Petticoat Group 10 Y-Y, exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi


ROSE RIBBON -  Best Standard Seedling in Show
Seedling #11-3-85, 12 G-GGO,
Magic Moment x (Actaea x N. viridiflorus)
hybridized and exhibited by Bob Spotts

MINI ROSE RIBBON -  Best Miniature Daffodil Seedling in Show
07-15-01 (N. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius x N. bulbocodium var. serotinus), 10 Y-Y
hybridized & exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi
This daffodil also won Best Miniature in the show.

 

 

Historic Daffodil Award - Best daffodil introduced or in gardens prior to 1940
Dactyl 9 W-GYR (1923)
, Kirby Fong

     


Historic Daffodil Vase-of-Three Award - Best Vase of three daffodils introduced
or in gardens prior to 1940

Dactyl 9 W-GYR (1923), Kirby Fong

Small Grower Award - Best Bloom for growers who raise 49 or fewer daffodil varieties
Entente 2Y-O, exhibited by Anna Fine

 

Intermediate AwardBest Intermediate Size Daffodil
Sunset Sonata 2Y-YOO, exhibited by Melissa Reading
This daffodil also won Best Standard Daffodil in the Show

Youth Best Bloom in Show - Best Bloom exhibited by exhibitor 18 years of age
or younger
Loch Lundie 2Y-O, exhibited by Nicholas Swanson

Youth Best Vase of Three Blooms in Show - Best Bloom exhibited by exhibitor 18 years of age
or younger
Eggshell 2Y-Y, exhibited by Alexandra Swanson

Standard Daffodil Container Grown Award - Kokopelli, 7 Y-Y, Kirby Fong

Miniature Daffodil Container Grown Award - Little Oliver, 7 Y-Y, Bob Spotts

SILVER RIBBON (most blues) - Kirby Fong with 39 Blue Ribbons


Collections

ADS Miniature Hybridizer Collections

     

      Twelve Miniature Daffodils by Hybridizer
exhibited by J
on Kawaguchi

Back row:

  • 06-13-01 10Y-Y (N. romieuxii ssp. zaianicus x N. cantabricus monophyllus)
  • 07-14-01 10W-Y (Olumbo x Mitimoto)
  • 04-03-01 7Y-Y
  • 05-10-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. filifolius x N. bulb. var. citrinus)

Middle row:

  • 06-25-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. tenuifolius x N. bulb. var. nivalis)
  • 04-03-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. nivalis O.P.)
  • 05-19-02 12Y-Y (N. bulb. var. citrinus x N. triandrus var. triandrus)
  • 07-03-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. x N. bulb. var. nivalis)

Front row:

  • 05-19-01 12Y-Y (N. bulb. var. citrinus x N. triandrus var. triandrus)
  • 06-25-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. tenuifolius x N. bulb var. nivalis)
  • 07-15-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. tenuifolius x N. bulb. var. serotinus)
  • 05-23-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. nivalis x N. bulb. var. conspicuus)

 

ADS Collections for Standards and Miniatures


Miniature Premier - Collection of 24 miniature daffodils from at least 5 Divisions
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

 

Back row:

  • Baby Boomer 7Y-Y
  • N. jonquilla 'Mississippi Form' 13Y-Y
  • Leota Mill 2Y-YOO
  • N. jonquilla 'Early Form' 13Y-Y
  • Clay's Gold 10Y-Y
  • Tiny Bubbles 12Y-Y

3rd row from front:

  • Pequenita 7Y-Y
  • Fairy Chimes 5Y-Y
  • Pango 8W-Y
  • Sweet Leilani 5Y-Y
  • Picoblanco 2W-W
  • Keira KB-BH-38-02 10Y-Y


2nd row from front:

  • Keira KB-BH-4-07 10W/G-Y
  • Zinkowski 93-30-14 10Y-Y
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Darkest of All 10Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • 05-04-02 10W-W (N. bulb. var. graelsii x N. cantabricus)

Front row:

  • 07-15-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. tenuifolius x N. bulb. var. serotinus)
  • Llaeth 12Y-Y
  • Tony Goode Farrer 10Y-Y
  • N. assoanus 13Y-Y
  • Snipe 6W-W
  • 06-25-02 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. tenuifolius x N. bulb. var. nivalis)

 


PURPLE RIBBON
-Best Collection of five Standard Daffodils in Show
exhibited by Bob Spotts- Yellow Collection

      Back row:

      • 11-3-47 1Y-Y (Goldfinger x Tuscarora)
      • Gold Fusion 1Y-Y
        Front row:
      •   Whisky Mac 2YYW-Y
      •   Chicago Gold 1Y-Y
      •   Quantum 2Y-Y

    Maroon Ribbon - Best Collection of five Reverse Bi-Color Standard Daffodils
    exhibited by Melissa Reading
        • Trumpet Warrior 1YYW-WWY
        • Goff's Caye 2YYW-W
        • Twilight Zone 2YYW-WWY
        • Helford Dawn 2Y-W
        • Gin and Lime 1Y-W


LAVENDER RIBBON - Best Collection of five Miniature Daffodils in Show
exhibited by Bob Spotts

        • Little Rusky 7
        • 11-3-6 7
        • Minnow 8
        • 11-3-7 7
        • Pequenita 7


RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - Best Collection of five American Bred Standard Daffodils
exhibited by Bob Spotts

        • Back row:
        • Cactus Blossom 2 (Spotts)
        • Double Play 4 (Vinisky)
        • 11-3-69 3W-YOO
          Front row:
        • 11-3-623 12G-G
        • Mesa Verde 12G-GGY (Spotts)


MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - Best Collection of five American Bred
Miniature Daffodils exhibited by Bob Spotts

        •   M11-3-1 7Y-Y
        •   M11-3-2 7Y-Y
        •   M11-3-3 7Y-Y
        •   M11-3-4 7Y-Y
        •   M11-3-5 7Y-Y

         


        AQUA RIBBON  Collection of 9 Miniature Daffodils from 3 or more Divisions
        exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • Back row:
  • Orclus 10W-W
  • Endearing 7Y-W-Y
  • Golden Symphony 5Y-Y
  • Spoirot 10W-W
    Middle row:
  • 06-13-01 10Y-Y (N. romieuxii ssp. zaianicus x N. cantabricus ssp. monophyllus)
  • Picoblanco 2W-W
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • Front row:
  • N. bulbocodium 'Jones Farm Form' 13Y-Y
  • Keira KB-BH-4-06 10W/G-Y

 

BOZIEVICH  RIBBON -12 Standard Daffodils (4 Divisions) - Rich Hunt

  • Back row:
  •  Crackington 4Y-O
  •   POPS Legacy 1W-Y
  •   Daydream 2Y-W
  •   Tenterfield 1Y-Y
    Middle row:
  •   Pacific Rim 2Y-YYR
  •   Magic Lantern 1Y-O
  •   Wild Women 1Y-Y
  •   Sandymount 2Y-O
  • Front row:
  •   Rapture 6Y-Y
  •   Sea Legend 2W-W
  •   Porthchapel 7Y-O

 


ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD WINNER (Collection of 12 Miniatures from
at least three divisions) 
-  
Jon Kawaguchi

  • Back row:
  •   Spoirot 10W-W
  •   Tiny Bubbles 12Y-Y
  •   Odoratus 8W-Y
  •   Snipe 6W-W
  • Middle row:
  •   Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  •   Picoblanco 2W-W
  •   Pequenita 7Y-Y
  •   Tony Goode Farrer 10Y-Y
  • Front row:
  •   Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  •   Connie #1 10Y-Y
  •   Olumbo 10W-Y
  •   06-25-02 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. tenuifolius x N. bulb. var. nivalis)

 


Quinn Award - Collection of 24 standard daffodils and/or species
from at least five divisions - Kirby Fong

  • Back row:
      Royal Regiment 2W-O
      Beaulieu 1Y-Y
      Carole Lombard 3W-YYO
      Crowndale 4Y-O
      Oops 2W-Y
      Ombersley 1Y-Y
    3rd row from front:
      Tehidy 3Y-YYR
      Waihaha 2W-WWP
      Southern Command 2Y-R
      Three Oaks 1W-Y
      Pacific Waves 3O-O
      Flash Affair 2W-Y
  • 2nd row from front:
      Reprobate 2W-P
      Cameo Joy 2Y-R
      Oregon Lights 2W-O
      Goldfinger 1Y-Y
      Suffragette 3W-YYO
      Ohau Brilliance 1Y-O
    Front row:
      Arrowhead 6Y-R
      Conestoga 2W-GYO
      Lemon Springs 5Y-Y
      Dawn Brooker 2W-YWP
      Wayby 2Y-R
      Delia 6W-YWP

Photos by Kirby Fong
baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright © 1997-2011 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.