Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)


Ben Blake and Anne Kadarach working on photography before show opens to public!

36th Annual Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show
"Promise of Spring"

Show results information are presented in the following format: the identification of the award; the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

Show Statistics:

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 213
Number of Exhibitors:  25
Number of Blooms:  398
Silver Ribbon for most Blue Ribbons:  Bob Spotts

Artistic Design: 
Best in Show Exhibitor:  Susan O'Hara

Sponsor: Fortuna Garden Club
Host: Fortuna Garden Club
Show Chairman: Janean Guest

 


Fortuna GOLD RIBBON -  Clouded Yellow, 2YYW-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts.

 

Fortuna Mini GOLD RIBBON -  Brian Duncan's seedling 02/143 10Y-Y,
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

 

WHITE RIBBON - Clouded Yellow, 2YYW-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 


MINI WHITE RIBBON - Wells Seedling W84-21, 2Y-Y
exhibited by Wilson/Wells

 


ROSE RIBBON -   Sdlg # 4-11-17, 2W-GYO
hybridized and exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

MINI ROSE RIBBON -  Sdlg  #05-10-01 10Y-Y  (N. bulb. var filifolius x N. bulb. var. citrinus)
hybridized and exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi.

 

Best Intermediate -   Brian Duncan's seedling #2538, 1Y-Y
exhibited by
Ben Blake & Nancy Tackett

 


Small Grower Award -  Whacko 2YYW-WWY
exhibited by Pat Hurlbutt

 

 


Best Historic Bloom  - Erlicheer 4W-Y (1934)
exhibited by Ben Blake & Nancy Tackett

 

Best 3 - Stem Vase of Historic Blooms - Thalia 5W-W (1916)
exhibited by Gail Sisson.

 

Best Standard Daffodil Grown in a Container - Sovereign 11a W-O
exhibited by the Fortuna Garden Club


Collections

ADS Miniature Hybridizer Awards

Best Collection of 3 stems hybridized or originated by the exhibitor
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

06-30-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. vinalis x N. bulb. var. tenuifolius)
05-26-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. x N. bulb. var. citrinus)
06-32-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. 'Small Form' x N. bulb. var. tenuifolius)

 

Remaining Collections


PURPLE RIBBON
- Best Collection of five Standard Daffodils in the Show
exhibited by Ben Blake and Nancy Tackett

  • Back row:
  • Hampton Court 2Y-O
  • Cameo Affair 2W-Y
  • Pimento 2Y-O
    Front row:
  • Gold Ingot 2Y-Y
  • Gold Duet 2Y-Y


LAVENDER RIBBON - Best Collection of five Miniature Daffodils in the Show
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • 05-10-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. filifolius x N. bulb. var. citrinus) (the Mini Rose Ribbon winner)
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • N. jonquilla 'Mississippi Form' 13Y-Y
  • Clay's Gold 10Y-Y
  • Keira KB-BH-4-06 10W/G-Y

 


RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - 5 American Bred Daffodils
exhibited by Bob Spotts

  • Back row:
  • Katie Page 2Y-YPP (Vinisky)
  • Affirmation 2Y-P (Havens)
  • Wheatley 0-8-1 2Y-P
    Front row:
  • Mesa Verde 12G-GGY (Spotts)
  • 87-93-3 12WWG-GYY

 


MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - 5 American Bred Miniature Daffodils
exhibited by Nancy Wilson

  • Sweet Angel 10W-W (Blom)
  • Spring Vista 10Y-Y (Blom)
  • Wells Soleil x N. scaberulus 8Y-O
  • Yellow Fever 7Y-Y (Watrous)
  • Junior Miss 12W-Y (Pannill)

 

Historics Collection Ribbon - Best Collection of 5 Historic Daffodils
exhibited by Ben Blake and Nancy Tackett

  • Back row:
  •   Avalanche 8W-Y (1906)
  •   Chinita 8Y-YYR (1922)
  •   Kilworth 2W-YOO (1938)
    Front row:
  •   L'Innocence 8W-Y (1930)
  •   Erlicheer 4W-Y (1934)

 

 


ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD WINNER - Collection of 12 Miniatures from at least 3 divisions
exhibited by
Jon Kawaguchi

  • Back row:
  • 06-67-01 10Y-Y
  • N. jonquilla 'Mississippi Form' 13Y-Y
  • Mary Plumstead 5Y-Y
  • Duncan 02-143 10Y-Y (Mini Gold Ribbon winner)
    Middle row:
  • 05-10-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. filifolius x N. bulb. var. citrinus)
  • N. bulbocodium 'Jones Farm Form' 13Y-Y
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • Front row:
  • Duncan #04/65 10Y-Y
  • Wallis RRW88.26 10Y-Y
  • Connie Greenfield 10Y-Y
  • Connie #1 10Y-Y

BOZIEVICH  RIBBON -12 Standard Daffodils (4 Divisions) - Bob Spotts

  • Back row:
  • Southern Hospitality 4Y-Y
  • Smooth Trumpet 1W-Y
  • Katie Page 2Y-YPP
  • Charlie Connor 1Y-O
  • Royal Princess 3W-WWR
  • Crackington 4Y-O

  • Front row:
  • American Banker 2Y-Y
  • 87-93-3 12G-GYY
  • Dateline 3Y-O
  • Mesa Verde 12G-GGY
  • Peaceful 2W-OOY
  • Goff's Caye 2YYW-W

 

Elise Havens Award - Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions
in Divisions 5 through 10
exhibited by Bob Spotts

  • Back row:
  • 11-4-9 8W-Y
  • 11-4-19 8W-Y
  • 11-4-21 7W-W
  • 11-4-26 7Y-Y
    Middle row:
  • 11-4-72 7Y-Y
  • 11-3-24 6Y-YOO
  • 11-4-27  7Y-W
  • 11-4-32  7Y-O
  • Front row:
  • Work of Art 7W-P
  • Katrina Rea 6W-WOO
  • Beryl 6W-YYO
  • Kokopelli 7Y-Y

 

 

THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER - Collection of 15 standard daffodils
and/or species from 15 different RHS classifications
exhibited by Kirby Fong

  • Back row:
  • Crackington 4Y-O
  • Watersmeet 4W-O
  • Golden Aura 2Y-Y
  • Kiwi Magic 4W-Y
  • Southern Hospitality 4Y-R
    Middle row:
  • Danger Zone 2W-P
  • Omeomy 3Y-R
  • Crown Gold 2W-O
  • Fullov 2Y-YOO
  • Stantheman 3W-Y

  • Front row:
  • New Penny 3Y-Y
  • Dawn Brooker 2W-YWP
  • Loch Lundie 2Y-O
  • Diamond Lake 1W-Y
  • Pandemonium 3Y-YOR

 

Miniature Premier - Collection of 24 miniature daffodils from at least 5 Divisions
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • Back row:
  • Golden Symphony 5Y-Y
  • Baby Boomer 7Y-Y
  • Sundial 7Y-Y
  • Otaki Pearl 8W-W
  • N. jonquilla 'Mississippi Form' 13Y-Y
  • Shillingstone 8W-W
    3rd row from front:
  • Connie #1 10Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • Picoblanco 2W-W
  • Hawera 5Y-Y
  • 06-67-01 10S-Y (Olumbo x Kojak)
  • Hillview Triquill 12Y-Y
  • Oxford Gold 10Y-Y
  • 2nd row from front:
  • Connie Greenfield 10Y-Y
  • Zinkowski Group 10Y-Y
  • Pakotai 12Y-Y
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Little Rusky 7Y-GYO
  • 05-10-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. filifolius x N. bulb. car. citrinus)
    Front row:
  •   Keira KB-BH-3-07 10G-Y
  •   Angel O'Music 5Y-Y
  •   Mickey 6Y-Y
  •   06-25-01 10Y-Y (N. bulb. var. tenuifolius x N. bulb. var. nivalis)
  •   N. x cazorlanus 13Y-Y

 

Quinn Award - Collection of 24 standard daffodils and/or species
from at least five divisions - Bob Spotts

  • Back row:
  • Wychavon 2W-YRR
  • 11-4-35 3Y-YYO
  • 11-4-37 3WGG-GYR
  • Charlie Connor 1Y-O
  • 11-4-40 2WWY-O
  • By Crikey 2Y-ORR
    3rd row from front:
  • 11-4-1 2Y-Y
  • 11-4-20 3WWG-WWO
  • 11-4-26 2Y-YYO
  • Royal Princess 3W-WWR
  • Red Aria 2O-R
  • 11-4-13 2W-P

  • 2nd row from front:
  • Quiet Waters 1W-W
  • Dateline 3Y-O
  • 11-4-12 3W-YYO
  • 11-4-42 3Y-YYO
  • Geometrics 2W-Y
  • American Banker 2Y-Y
    Front row:
  • 11-4-9 8W-Y
  • 11-4-15 7YYW-W
  • 11-4-87 12WWG-Y
  • 11-4-67 2W-YYO
  • 11-4-95 2W-YOO
  • Mesa Verde 12G-GGY

 

Photos by Kirby Fong
baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2011 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.