Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

The 2010 American Daffodil Society National Show Results
March 12-14, 2010
Ironstone Vineyards, Murphys California

Show results information are presented in the following format: the identification of the award; the name of the cultivar(s) and the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

Show Statistics:

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 1,014 of which 171 were miniatures
Number of Exhibitors: 39
Number of Blooms: 2,364 of which 562 were miniatures

Photography:  Number of Exhibits: 88
Number of Exhibitors: 20
Best in Show Exhibitor:  Stacy Tigner
Title:  'The Night Before'

Artistic Arrangements:  Number of Exhibits: 37
Number of Exhibitors: 12
Best in Show Exhibitor:  Angela Harmon

Sponsors: Northern California Daffodil Society and the Calaveras County Garden Club
Host: Ironstone Vineyards, Murphys, Calif
Show Chairman: Jan Moyers


The Show results for single, three stem, container exhibits and the Innovator Award, Photography and Artistic Arrangements are below.

The results for Standard Daffodil Collections and the ADS Challenge Section can be found on the following page:  Standard Collection Results

The results for Miniature Daffodil Collections can be found on the following page:  Miniatures Collection Results

SILVER RIBBON AWARD FOR MOST BLUE RIBBONS WON - Melissa Reading with 42 Blue Ribbons

 

Special Results:

Many thanks go to Cynthia Sternberg and Kathy Tackett-Morris for developing and entering every 2010 National Show blue ribbon winner, with the exhibitor and the flower name(s), into the spreadsheet below. 

On this spreadsheet, there are three tabs, the first is Horticultural, the second is a sheet Cynthia developed to determine the Silver Ribbon Winner and the third tab is results for the Photography classes.  On the Horticultural sheet, if a class is highlighted in yellow this indicates no entries. 

Click here to Download 2010 Show Results Spreadsheet! (85K)

Thank you Cyn and Kath for all your hard work!

 

 

GOLD RIBBON - Best Standard Bloom in Show
Millennium Perfection 1 Y-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

WHITE RIBBON - Best Vase of 3 Standard Blooms in Show
Pink China, 2W-P
exhibited by Steve Hampson

 

MINI GOLD RIBBON - Best Miniature Daffodil in Show
Pequenita
, 7 Y-Y
exhibited by Steve Vinisky

     

MINI WHITE RIBBON -Best Vase of 3 Miniature Daffodils
Smidgen
1 Y-Y
exhibited by Steve Vinisky

 


ROSE RIBBON -  Best Standard Seedling in Show
V91-30-9, 1Y-Y  (Comal x Midas Touch)
exhibited by Steve Vinisky

 


MINI ROSE RIBBON -  Best Miniature Daffodil Seedling in Show
Sdlg #02-27
-1, 6 Y-Y (Mite x K5-94)
exhibited by Larry Force

.

The Innovation Medal - Itsy Bitsy Splitsy!

The Innovation Medal is sponsored by Brian and Betty Duncan of Northern Ireland, and offered only at ADS national shows.  A special panel of judges, well versed in hybridizing, searches throughout the show and non- competitive displays for a potential winner.  The award is not given if there is not a worthy candidate.  As its name suggests, the award is for cultivars that show innovation or a significant advance in hybridizing. The candidate should be a recent introduction or one that will shortly be introduced.

There was a winner for 2010 was Itsy Bitsy Splitsy 11aY-O hybridized by Harold Koopowitz. Itsy Bitsy Splitsy is a miniature with color.  If you think  about it, you will realize that miniatures as a whole do not have much color beyond white and yellow.  Itsy Bitsy Splitsy can come with one or two florets.

.

Matthew Fowlds Award - Best, named, Standard Cyclamineus Bloom.  
Wind Dancer 6W-Y
exhibited by Steve Vinisky

.

Olive Lee Trophy - Best Standard Daffodil in Divisions 5 through 8
Ice Chimes 5Y-Y
exhibited by Melissa Reading

.

Grant and Amy Mitsch Trophy - Best 3 Stems of one Standard Daffodil seedling
exhibited by the originator
NH26/2, 1 Y-O,   (Demmo x Magic Lantern)
exhibited by Elise Havens

.

John and Betty Larus Trophy - Best 3 Stems of one Miniature Daffodil Seedling
exhibited by the originator,
M10-1-30,  7Y-Y 
exhibited by Bob Spott
s

 

.

Youth Best Bloom in Show - Best Bloom, exhibitor must be
18 years of age or younger
Gold Bond, 2 Y-Y
 exhibited by
Sierra Johnson

 

Youth Best Vase of 3 in Show - exhibitor must be 18 years of age
or younger
Symphonette, 2 Y-Y
 exhibited by
Sierra Johnson

.

Small Grower Award - Best Bloom for growers who raise
50 or fewer daffodil varieties
Harpsichord, 11a Y-P
exhibited by Dorothy Darling

 

 

John Van Beck Award - Best daffodil introduced or in gardens prior to 1940
Queen of the North 3W-Y (1908)
, Melissa Reading
One of these blooms won best Historic
and the set won Best Vase of Three Historics

 

.

Intermediate AwardBest Intermediate Size Daffodil
Scarlet Tanager, 2Y-R

exhibited by Kirby Fong

 

Best Standard Daffodils Grown in a Container Award -
Kokopelli, 7 Y-Y
exhibited by Melissa Reading

.

Best Miniature Daffodils Grown in a Container Award -
Minnow, 8 W-Y
exhibited by Dorothy Darling

.

Best Species Grown in a Container Award -
N. willkommii, 13 Y-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

Wells Knierem Photography Award - Best Photograph in the Show
(this is not the original photo, rather a photo of the photo)
Titled:  "The Night Before"
exhibited by Stacy Tigner

 

Best Artistic Arrangement of the Show - This is an angular design
exhibited by Angela Harmon of Murphys

 

Photos by Kirby Fong, Tom Stettner, John Castor, and Ralph Sowell
baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright © 1997-2010 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.