Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)


Ben Blake and Anne Kadarach working on photography before show opens to public!

35th Annual Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show
"Daffodils by the River"

Show results information are presented in the following format: the identification of the award; the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

Show Statistics: Are not available

 


2010 Fortuna GOLD RIBBON -  Rose Villa, 2W-WPP,
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

Image for Mini Gold will be posted at a later date!

2010 Fortuna Mini GOLD RIBBON -  Crevette, 8 W-O,
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

 

WHITE RIBBON - Clouded Yellow, 2YYW-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 


MINI WHITE RIBBON - Otaki Pearl, 8W-W
exhibited by Bob Spotts

 


ROSE RIBBON -   Sdlg # Lima 2001, 12 G-GOO
originated and exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

MINI ROSE RIBBON -  Sdlg  #6252-09, 7Y-Y
hybridized and exhibited by Nancy Wilson

 

Best Intermediate -   Green Pearl 3W-GWW
exhibited by
Bob Spotts

 


Small Grower Award -  Kokopelli 7Y-Y,
exhibited by Donna Farris

 

Best Youth Bloom - Lemon Tarts, 7YYW-W
exhibited by Clare Wilson
(the granddaughter of Jerry and Nancy Wilson!)

 


Historic Bloom  - Dreamlight 3W-GWR, 1935
exhibited by Melissa Reading

 

Best 3 - Stem Vase of Historic Blooms - Hawera 5Y-Y 1928,
exhibited by Melissa Reading

 

Best Miniatures Grown and Show in a Container - Kidling 7Y-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts


Collections

New ADS Miniature Hybridizer Awards

Miniature Premier - Collection of 24 miniature daffodils from at least 5 Divisions
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • Gee Willikers 8W-W
  • Crevette 8W-O
  • Endearing 7Y/W-Y
  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • N. jonquilla 'Pine Mills Form' 13Y-Y
  • Woodstar 5Y-YWW
  • N. jonquilla 13Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • Pacific Coast 8Y-Y
  • Golden Symphony 5Y-Y
  • Hawera 5Y-Y
  • N. jonquilla 'Mississippi Form' 13Y-Y
  • Xit 3W-W
  • Keira KB-BH-6-07 10W-Y
  • Zinkowski Group 10Y-Y
  • April Tears 5Y-Y
  • Exit 3W-W
  • Tony Goode's Farrer 10Y-Y
  • Connie #1 10Y-Y
  • N. x cazorlanus 13Y-Y
  • Llaeth 5W-W
  • Connie #2 10Y-Y
  • Solveig's Song 10Y-Y
  • Connie Greenfield 10Y-Y

 

Best Collection of 6 stems hybridized or originated by the exhibitor
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • 05-116-02 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. graellsii x N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. nivalis)
  • 04-16-01 10Y-Y ( N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. nivalis x N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. serotinus)
  • 05-03-01 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium x N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. nivalis)
  • 04-204-01 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium subsp. viriditubus x N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. nivalis)
  • 06-116-01 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. graellsii x N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius)
  • 06-116-03 10Y-Y (N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. graellsii x N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. tenuifolius)

 

Remaining Collections


PURPLE RIBBON
- Best Collection of five Standard Daffodils in the Show
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Night Fire 2O-O
  • Warwick Castle 2Y-O
  • Rolling Prairie 2Y-R
  • Triple Crown 3Y-GYR
  • Copper Coin 3Y-R


LAVENDER RIBBON - Best Collection of five Miniature Daffodils in the Show
exhibited by Kirby Fong

  • Aysha 6W-W
  • Spring Serenade 5Y-Y
  • Junior Miss 12W-Y
  • Baby Boomer 12Y-Y
  • Sweet Angel 10W-W

 

 


RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - 5 American Bred Daffodils
exhibited by Kirby Fong

  • Animal Crackers, 2YYW-WWY, Wier
  • Daydream, 2Y-W, Mitsch
  • Ticonderoga, 3W-YYO, Havens
  • Beautiful Eyes, 7W-O, Heath
  • Windy City, 1W-Y, Reed

 


MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - 5 American Bred Miniature Daffodils
exhibited by Bob Spotts

  • M10-2-8, 7Y-Y
  • M10-2-7, 7Y-Y
  • Hager 2001, 2W-P
  • M10-2-5, 7Y-Y
  • M10-2-6, 7Y-Y


Maroon Ribbon - Best Collection of five Reverse Bi-Color Standard Daffodils
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Helford Dawn 2Y-W
  • Twilight Zone 2YYW-WWY
  • Gin and Lime 1Y-W
  • Altun Ha 2YYW-W
  • Goff's Caye 2YYW-W

 

Historics Collection Ribbon - Best Collection of 5 Historic Daffodils
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Queen of the North, 3W-Y, 1908
  • Mount Hood, 1W-W, 1938
  • Actaea, 9W-YYR, 1927
  • Dreamlight, 3W-GWR, 1934
  • Trousseau, 1W-Y, 1934

 

 


ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD WINNER - Collection of 12 Miniatures from at least 3 divisions
exhibited by
Jon Kawaguchi

  • Exit 3W-W
  • Hawera 5Y-Y
  • N. jonquilla 'Pine Mills Form' 13Y-Y
  • Little Rusky 7Y-GYO
  • Xit 3W-W
  • Golden Bells 10Y-Y
  • Zinkowski Group 10Y-Y
  • Keira KB-BH-6-07 10Y-Y
  • N. x cazorlanus 13Y-Y
  • N. bulbocodium 13Y-Y
  • Connie #1 10Y-Y
  • Solveig's Song 12Y-Y


Elise Havens Award - Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions
in Divisions 5 through 10
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Voices of Spring 5W-W
  • Lemon Supreme 7YYW-WWY
  • Limequilla 7W-W
  • Nicole's Favorite 8W-Y
  • Dutch Lemon Drops 5W-Y
  • Fencourt Jewel 8W-P
  • Ice Wings 5W-W
  • Swift Current 5W-P
  • Pink Charisma 7W-GYP
  • Garden Chimes 5Y-Y
  • Cotinga 6W-P
  • Kokopelli 7Y-Y

 

 

THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER - Collection of 15 standard daffodils
and/or species from 15 different RHS classifications
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Shurdington 3W-YYO
  • Goldfinger 1Y-Y
  • Silver Kiwi 2W-W
  • Altun Ha 2YYW-W
  • Bluntington 3W-YOO
  • Banker 2Y-O
  • Savoir Faire 2W-GYP
  • Pacific Rim 2Y-YYR
  • Royal Marine 2W-YOO
  • Crackington 4Y-O
  • Astrid's Memory 3W-Y
  • Dateline 3Y-O
  • Dreamlight 3W-GWR
  • Pampaluna 11aY-Y
  • Conestoga 2W-GYO

 

Photos by Kirby Fong
baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2010 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.