Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)


Ben Blake and Anne Kadarach working on photography before show opens to public!

33rd Annual Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show
"Daffodil Dazzle"
2008 Pacific Region Daffodil Show

Show results information are presented in the following format: the identification of the award; the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

Show Statistics: Are not available

 


2008 Fortuna GOLD RIBBON -  Dateline, 3Y-O, exhibited by Dian Keesee

 


MINI GOLD RIBBON - Spring Serenade, 5 Y-Y, exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

 


MINI WHITE RIBBON - N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var.conspicuus,
exhibited by Nancy Wilson

 


ROSE RIBBON -   Sdlg #  8-2-26, 1 Y-O, hybridized and exhibited by Bob Spotts

 

MINI ROSE RIBBON -  Sdlg  #M 8-3-3, 7Y-Y, exhibited by Bob Spotts

 


Best Intermediate -   Sdlg #  8-2-26, 1 Y-O, exhibited by Bob Spotts

 


Small Grower Award, Avalanche 8 W-Y, John Castor

 


Historic Bloom  - Hawera, 5 Y-Y, exhibited by Melissa Reading

 


Historic Best Vase of three, Actaea 9W-YYR exhibited by Melissa Reading


 

Collections


PURPLE RIBBON
- Best Collection of five Standard Daffodils in the Show
exhibited by Stan Baird

  • Entente 2Y-O
  • Banker 2Y-O
  • Arafura 2Y-O
  • Escapee 2Y-R
  • Lurig 2Y-R

 


LAVENDER RIBBON - Best Collection of five Miniature Daffodils
exhibited by Nancy Wilson

  • Mortie 6Y-Y
  • Little Missus 7Y-Y
  • Sundial 7Y-Y
  • Towai 12Y-Y
  • Minnie 6Y-Y

 


RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon -exhibited by Kirby Fong

  • Dr. David Hough 1Y-Y (Reed)
  • Sparkling Tarts 8Y-O (Mitsch & Havens)
  • Depth 2W-P (DuBose)
  • Highpoint 2Y-Y (Frey)
  • Quaker Maid 2W-W (DuBose).

 


MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • 05-132-01 10G-W (N. bulbocodium var. graellsii O.P.)
  • Apollo Gold 10Y-Y (Blom)
  • Tiny Bubbles 6Y-Y (Heath)
  • Classic Gold 10Y-Y (Blom)
  • Microcodium Group 10G-Y (Koopowitz).

 


Maroon Ribbon - Best Collection of five Reverse Bi-Color Standard Daffodils
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Goff's Caye 2YYW-W
  • Gin and Lime 1Y-W
  • Halstock 2Y-W
  • Kernow 2Y-WWY
  • Intrigue 7Y-W.


Historics - Best Collection of five Standard Historic Daffodils,
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Chinita 8Y-GYR (1922)
  • Thalia 5W-W (1916)
  • Geranium 8W-O (1930)
  • Verger 3W-R (1930)
  • Actaea 9w-YYR (1927)

 


AQUA RIBBON  Collection of 9 Miniature Daffodils from 3 or more Divisions - Jon Kawaguchi

  • Xit 3W-W
  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • Hawera 5Y-Y
  • N. bulbocodium 13Y-Y
  • Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
  • Golden Bells 10Y-Y
  • Connie Greenfield 10Y-Y
  • Zink #93-20 10Y-Y
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y

 


ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD WINNER (Collection of 12 Miniatures from at least three divisions)  -  Jon Kawaguchi

  • Irwin BDP 15/95 8W-W
  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • Fairy Chimes 5Y-Y
  • Crevette 8W-O
  • Sundial 7Y-Y
  • Tiny Bubbles 6Y-Y
  • Yellow Xit 3W-Y
  • Xit 3W-W
  • Idol Group 7Y-Y
  • Snipe 6W-W
  • Sabrosa 7Y-Y
  • Spring Serenade (Mini-Gold not in photo)

Elise Havens Award - Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10 - Melissa Reading

  • Actaea 9W-YYR
  • Highfield Beauty 8Y-YYO
  • Geranium 8W-O
  • Stratosphere 7Y-O
  • Golden Dawn 8Y-O
  • Silver Smiles 7W-Y
  • Bright Spot 8W-R
  • Intrigue 7Y-W
  • Dutch Lemon Drops 5W-Y
  • Kokopelli 7Y-Y
  • Elfin Gold 6Y-Y
  • Rapture 6Y-Y

 


Miniature Bronze Award, Regional Show Award - Collection of three stems each of five different miniature daffodils  or species from at least three divisions - exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi

  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • Hawera 5Y-Y
  • Sundial 7Y-Y
  • Golden Bells Group 10Y-Y
  • Solveig's Song 10Y-Y

 

Tuggle Award, Regional Show Award - Collection of three stems each of twelve different standard daffodils  or species from at least three divisions - Bob Spotts

  • Yum Yum 3W-WWY
  • Flashpoint 1W-P
  • Triple Crown 3Y-GYR
  • Fragrant Rose 2W-GPP
  • Bob Spotts 2W-W
  • # 8-3-11, 2O-O
  • #8-3-57 2WWG-YYO
  • # 8-3-40 2WWY-GYO
  • Lissome 2W-W
  • 8-3-56 6Y-YOO
  • Dinkie Duffle 7Y-Y
  • Katrina Rea 6W-WWO

 

Photos by Kirby Fong and John Castor
baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2008 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.