Northern California Daffodil Society
2003 Livermore Show Results

Home

About NCDS
   Benefits
   On-line Scrapbook
   Membership Form

Show & Event Calendar

Daffodil Locations & Vistas

Show Results

Daffodil Information
   Daffodil FAQ's
   Classification Definitions
   Daffodil Varieties
   Nor Cal Growing Tips
   Naturalizing Daffodils
   Daffodils not Blooming?
   Growing Daffodils in Pots

Bulb Sources

Commercial Supporters

WWW Links

Site Search Page

What's New!

E-Mail Us

GOLD RIBBON - Menucha 2W-GWW,  Kathy Leonardi

aldenbannersml.jpg (20567 bytes)

The beautiful banner at Alden Lane announcing our show!

aldenln1.jpg (19519 bytes)


Show results information are presented in the following format:

  1. the identification of the award;

  2. the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;

  3. and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

Show Statistics:

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 388
Number of Exhibitors: 17
Number of Blooms: 718

Artistic Arrangements: Number of Exhibits: 11
Number of Exhibitors: 5

GOLD RIBBON - Menucha 2W-GWWKathy Leonardi

 

WHITE RIBBON - Pink Silk 1W-P, Wayne Steele

 

MINI GOLD RIBBON- N. cantabricus cantabricus, Nancy Wilson

MINI WHITE RIBBON - Snipe 6W-WNancy Wilson

ROSE RIBBON: Seedling # 03-1-85 RHS Div/Color Code: 5W-P, Parentage: (Dewy Rose x China Lake)  x N. triandrus, Bob Spotts

MINI ROSE RIBBON: Koopowitz & Howe    Seedling # 99-140 RHS Div/Color Code: 2P-P Parentage: Rimski x N. willkommii

JUNIOR AWARD - no entries

Intermediate Award -   Hager HBR23 2Y-YYR, Sid DuBose

SMALL GROWER AWARD - Rapture 6Y-Y Jacque Baclace 

Historic Daffodil Award - Beryl 6W-YYO 1907, Bob Spotts

Standard Container Grown Award - Culmination 2W-P, Sid DuBose

Miniature Container Grown AwardMite 6Y-Y, Bob Spotts

Species Container Grown Award - N. obvallaris 13Y-Y, Kirby Fong

SILVER RIBBON (for most blue ribbons) - Kirby Fong with 30 blues

PURPLE RIBBON - Division 1 collection, Kirby Fong
  • Gold Fusion 1Y-Y
  • Nederburg 1Y-O
  • Sideling Hill 1Y-Y
  • Stann Creek 1YYW-WWY
  • George Again 1Y-Y

LAVENDER RIBBON - Bob Spotts

  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • Xit 3W-W
  • M-03-6 7Y-Y

RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - Sid DuBose

  • Hager D219 2Y-O
  • Hager D86 2Y-O
  • Hager DR293 1Y-Y
  • Hager D575 2Y-O
  • Hager DR296 2Y-R

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - Koopowitz & Howe

  • 99-102 1W-W (Gipsy Queen x Northan)
  • 99-08 1W-Y (Charles Warren x N. cyclamineus)
  • 99-140 2P-P (Rimski x N. willkommii)
  • 99-36 1W-W (Little Beauty x Candlepower)
  • 99-88 2W-P (Pink China O.P.)

MAROON RIBBON - no entries

BOZIEVICH - GREEN RIBBON - Wayne Steele

  • Botlar 3Y-R
  • Wild Honey 2YYW-Y
  • Miss Primm 2Y-Y
  • Nakajima 3Y-R
  • Pink Silk 1W-P
  • Parnell's Knob 1Y-Y
  • Special Envoy 2Y-Y
  • Honeybourne 2W-Y
  • Lavalier 5YYW-W
  • Graffiti 2W-YYO
  • Truculent 3W-WWY
  • Rapture 6Y-Y

WATROUS AWARD WINNER: - Bob Spotts (repeat)

  • M-03-10 7Y-Y
  • M-03-13 7Y-Y
  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • M-03-18 7Y-Y
  • M-03-1 7Y-Y
  • M-03-5 7Y-Y
  • N. bulbocodium 13Y-Y
  • Xit 3W-W
  • Picoblanco 2W-W
  • Moncorvo, 7
  • Sundial 7Y-Y
  • Sabrosa 7Y-Y

THROCKMORTON AWARDBob Spotts

  • S-1209-1 1Y-Y
  • Compute 1W-Y
  • 03-1-40 2YYW-P (Memento x Pink Silk)
  • Mirrabooka 2W-W
  • 03-1-76 2Y-YOO
  • Aintree 3W-O
  • S-1220-2 2YYW-WYY
  • 03-1-37 2W-Y (Pure Joy x seedling)
  • 03-1-11 2YYG-Y (Misquote x (Easter Moon x N. triandrus))
  • 03-1-36 12W/G-GWW
  • S-1262-3 3Y-O
  • 03-1-06 2W-P (Geometrics x Raspberry Rose)
  • 03-1-30 6Y-Y (Backchat x Rufus)
  • Sweet Victory 9W-GYR
  • Dreamlover 6YYW-W

Carey E. Quinn Award Kirby Fong

  • Sketrick 1Y-Y
  • Icebound 2W-W
  • Wayby 2Y-R
  • Sea Legend 2W-W
  • Ombersley 1Y-Y
  • Far Croonin 3W-W
  • Godsend 1W-W
  • Cameo Frills 2Y-YOO
  • Havens VH3/1 1W-P
  • Crackington 4Y-O
  • Cameo Marie 3W-YYO
  • Red Hen 3Y-R
  • Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
  • Cryptic 1W-P
  • George Again 1Y-Y
  • Aintree 3W-O
  • Tywara 1Y-Y
  • Ramora 2W-P
  • Katrina Rea 6W-WOO
  • Trehane 6Y-Y
  • Kildavin 2W-P
  • Caithness 2Y-Y
  • Weary Dearie 7W-P
  • Rapture 6Y-Y

HAVENS AWARD - Bob Spotts

  • 03-1-26 8Y-O (Matador x Soleil d'Or)
  • 3-1-25 8Y-GYO (Matador x unknown)
  • 03-1-24 8Y-O (Matador x N. scaberulus)
  • 03-1-49 8Y-O
  • 03-1-40 8Y-YOO (Matador x Loch Hope)
  • 03-1-19 8Y-O
  • 03-1-38 6Y-Y (Backchat x unknown)
  • 03-1-70 7W-P ((Dewy Rose x China Lake) x N. fernandesii)
  • 03-1-80 8Y-Y (Matador x N. scaberulus)
  • Kokopelli 7Y-Y
  • 03-1-20 9W-GYR
  • 03-1-85 5W-P ((Dewy Rose x China Lake) x N. triandrus)

Photos by Kirby Fong
baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2003 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.
Updated May 18, 2003