Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

2002 Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show Results

Fortuna River Lodge
Fortuna River Lodge by the Eel River

Below are the results of 27th Annual Daffodil Show hosted by the Fortuna Garden Club on March 23th & 24th.

Show Statistics:

364 exhibits
776 blooms

?  exhibitors
59 artistic arrangements
9 arrangement exhibitors

Show results information is presented in the following format:

  1. the identification of the award;

  2. the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;

  3. and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

 

GOLD RIBBON - Capree Elizabeth,  2Y-P, Stan Baird

WHITE RIBBON -   Mesa Verde 12Y-GGY, Bob Spotts

MINI GOLD RIBBON - Wilson Seedling #02-1-ER, 7 Y-Y , Nancy Wilson

MINI WHITE RIBBON - Bagatelle 1Y-Y, Gene Cameron

ROSE RIBBON:  Not awarded

MINI ROSE RIBBON:    Wilson Seedling #02-1-ER, 7 Y-Y , Nancy Wilson

JUNIOR AWARD - Unsurpassable, 1 Y-Y, Amy Eastman

Intermediate Award: Brooke Ager, 2 W-P, Wayne Steele

Small Grower Award:Pink Charm 2W-WWP, Anne Curry

Historic Daffodil AwardVan Sion, 4 Y-Y (1620), Norman Thompson

Standard Container Grown AwardJetfire 6Y-Y, Norman Thompson

Miniature Container Grown Award: Laura 5W-W, Nancy Wilson

Species Container Grown Award: N. bulbocodium, 13 Y-Y, Dian Keesee

SILVER RIBBON (most blues) - Bob Spotts with 19 blue ribbons

PURPLE RIBBON WINNER: Wayne Steele - Division 3 Collection

  • Feock 3W-YYR
  • Greenodd 3W-YYW
  • Trecara 3W-ORR
  • Fussy 3Y-R
  • Colley Gate 3W-YOR

LAVENDER RIBBON WINNER: returned

 RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: Bob Spotts

  • Kokopelli 7Y-Y (Spotts)
  • 02-343 5W-W
  • 02-345, 5Y-O
  • 02-390, 5W-W
  • 02-307, 5Y-Y

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER:  Bob Spotts

  • M3-303 7Y/W/Y-Y
  • M3-302, 7Y-Y
  • M3-304, 7Y/W/Y-Y
  • M3-305, 7Y-Y
  • M3-306, 7Y/W/Y-Y

WATROUS AWARD WINNER: Nancy Wilson

  • Hawera 5Y-Y
  • Sundial 7Y-Y
  • Minnow 8W-Y
  • 02-1-ER, 7Y-Y
  • Low 536-1, 1W-W
  • N. bulbocodium conspicuus 13Y-Y
  • Little Emma 12Y-Y
  • 2002-2, 7Y-Y
  • N. fernandesii 13Y-Y
  • 2002-3, 10W-W
  • Smarple 10W-W
  • Snipe 6W-W

BOZIEVICH - GREEN RIBBON - Nancy Wilson

  • Yore Bride 3W-W
  • 88-4.3.JR, 4Y-O
  • Splatter 11aW-Y
  • Think-o-Me 3W-W
  • 86-39AJR, 2Y-Y
  • Fania 2W-P
  • Ulster Bank 3Y-R
  • Affair to Remember 2W-Y
  • Sighing 7W-O
  • N. cypri 13
  • N. x intermedius 13Y-Y
  • Demitasse 12W-Y

THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER: Kirby Fong

  • Hot Gossip 2Y-O
  • Ringhaddy 3W-GYO
  • Otaihape 2Y-Y
  • Polar Sky 2W-WWP
  • Len’s Legacy 2Y-R
  • Artists Dream 2WWY-Y
  • Goldfinger 1Y-Y
  • Langley Dandy
  • 3W-GYR
  • Avalon 2Y-W
  • Buzzie 3W-W
  • Vineland 6Y-Y
  • Fresh Field 2W-W
  • American Lakes 2Y-P
  • Fairlight Glen 2W-YYO
  • Little Soldier 10Y-Y

QUINN AWARD WINNER: Bob Spotts

  • Canarybird 8Y-GOO
  • Honeybourne 2W-Y
  • Corbiere 1Y-YOO
  • 2-335, 2W-Y
  • Chobe River 1Y-Y
  • Welch 97/7, 8W-Y
  • Pearson 94-36-Q45, 1W-W
  • 02-380, 1Y-Y
  • Dream Maker 3W-WWO
  • 02-315, 1Y-Y
  • 001-312, 3W-YOO
  • Gold Bond 2Y-Y
  • 02-376, 2Y-YYO
  • 02-373 12W-GYY
  • Norma Jean 2Y-Y
  • Shadow Mist 2W-WWP
  • Red Flare 2Y-R
  • Rosevine 3W-WPP
  • Mitsch KK17-3 2W-P
  • 02-398, 6Y-Y
  • Icon 3W-GOR
  • Aunt Betty 1Y-O
  • 02-371, 7Y-Y
  • Kokopelli 7Y-Y

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-05 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.