Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

2001 Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show Results

Fortuna River Lodge
Fortuna River Lodge by the Eel River

Below are the results of 26th Annual Daffodil Show "A Symphony of Daffodils" hosted by the Fortuna Garden Club on March 24th & 25th.

Show Statistics:

502 exhibits
927 blooms

18 exhibitors
52 artistic arrangements
12 arrangement exhibitors

Show results information is presented in the following format:

  1. the identification of the award;

  2. the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;

  3. and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

 

GOLD RIBBON - Fire Blade,  2Y-YO, Bob Spotts

WHITE RIBBON -   Citronita 3Y-Y,  Kirby Fong

MINI GOLD RIBBON - N. rupicola 13Y-Y, Nancy Wilson

MINI WHITE RIBBON - Snipe 6W-W, Nancy Wilson

ROSE RIBBON:  Seedling # 001-332, 9W-GYR, Bob Spotts

MINI ROSE RIBBON:    Seedling # 0389, 9W-YYR, Nancy Wilson

JUNIOR AWARD - Salome 2W-PPY, Monica Dekat

Intermediate Award: Maya Dynasty 2Y-Y, Kirby Fong

Small Grower Award:Lingerie 4W-Y, Karin King

Historic Daffodil AwardQueen of the North 3W-Y (1908), Kirby Fong

Standard Container Grown AwardIce Wings 5W-W, Lori Smith

Miniature Container Grown Award: Golden Quince 12Y-Y, Karin King

SILVER RIBBON (most blues) - Bob Spotts with 26 blue ribbons

PURPLE RIBBON WINNER: Bob Spotts - Division 3 Collection

  • Spindletop 3W-Y
  • Little Karoo 3Y-O
  • Green Jacket 3W-GYR
  • Caye Chapel 3W-GYO
  • Royal Princess 3W-WWR

LAVENDER RIBBON WINNER: Nancy Wilson

  • N. jonquilla 13Y-Y
  • Yellow Xit 3W-Y
  • Snipe 6W-W
  • Exit 3W-W
  • N. jonquilla henriquesii 13Y-Y

 RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: Bob Spotts

  • Remembered Kiss 2W-WWP DuBose
  • Spotts 001-320 6Y-Y
  • Spotts 001-328 3Y-O
  • Conestoga 2W-GYO Bender
  • DuBose D57-26 2W-P

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER:  Bob Spotts

  • M-300-1, 7Y-Y
  • M-316-1, 7Y-Y
    Kokopelli, 7 Y-Y (Spotts)
    M-316-2, 7Y-Y
  • Little Rusky, 7Y-Y (Watrous)


MAROON RIBBON WINNER:
Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 001-300 7Y-W
  • Spotts 001-304 7Y-W
  • Spotts 001-362 2Y-W
  • Star Tracker 2Y-W
  • Altun Ha 2Y-W

QUINN AWARD WINNER: Bob Spotts

  • 89-83-1 12Y-GGY
  • 001-375 2W-YOO
  • 001-303 8Y-YOO
  • 001-304 3W-WYY
  • 001-306 8W-YYO
  • 001-316 3W-YYO
  • 001-300 7Y-W
  • 001-319 3WWY-YOO
  • 001-358 2Y-P
  • 001-337 2W-YRR
  • 001-320 6Y-Y
  • 001-344 2W-P
  • 001-324 4Y-Y
  • 001-348 3W-Y
  • 001-326 8Y-O
  • 001-349 2W-Y
  • 001-302 3W-WWY
  • 001-373 8Y-Y
  • 001-332 9W-GYR
  • 001-378 7Y-Y
  • 001-380 6W-P
  • 001-415 8Y-Y
  • 001-308 7W-W
  • 001-355 5W-W

WATROUS AWARD WINNER: Kirby Fong 

  • Sir Echo 1W-Y
  • Curlylocks 7Y-Y
  • Angel's Whisper 5Y-Y
  • Segovia 3W-Y
  • N. jonquilla 13Y-Y
  • Gadget 10Y-Y
  • Blynken 6Y-Y
  • Little Star 6Y-Y
  • Sabrosa 7Y-Y
  • Minnie 6Y-Y
  • Pixie's Sister 7Y-Y
  • Little Rusky 7Y-GYO

THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER: Kirby Fong

  • Irish Fire 2Y-R
  • Absolute 2W-YYP
  • Balalaika 2Y-YYR
  • Good Fishing 2W-YOO
  • Sharnden 1Y-Y
  • Artist's Dream 2WWY-Y
  • Muster 4W-O
  • Half Moon Caye 2YYW-WWY
  • Teina 3W-R
  • Gough 2W-W
  • Fine Romance 2W-WPP
  • First Born 6YYW-GYP
  • Kathy's Clown 6W-WWP
  • Hero 1Y-O
  • Ringer 9W-GYO

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-05 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.