Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

1998 Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show Results
filoli.gif (78870 bytes)
GOLD RIBBON
- Filoli, 1Y-YPP, Wayne Steele

Below are the results of 1998 Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show held on March 22th & 24th hosted by the Fortuna Garden Club.  There were 401 exhibits and 624 blooms.

Show results information are presented in the following format:

  1. the identification of the award;

  2. the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 12) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;

  3. and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

christine.jpg (85421 bytes)

The Fortuna Garden Club dedicated this show to the memory of Christine Kemp.


filoli.gif (73531 bytes)
GOLD RIBBON - Filoli, 1Y-YPP, Wayne Steele

stratospher.jpg (22191 bytes)
WHITE RIBBON - Stratosphere, 7Y-O,  Wayne Steele

junrmiss.gif (51257 bytes)

MINI GOLD RIBBON - Junior Miss, Nancy Wilson

angleswh3.jpg (16721 bytes)

MINI WHITE RIBBON - Angel's Whisper, Kirby Fong

ROSE RIBBON:  Bob Spotts  # 98-353-1, 2Y-YOO

MINI ROSE RIBBON Nancy Wilson, #6525-98-1, 9W-GYR

Intermediate Award: Spotts #98-308-1, Bob Spotts

Small Grower Award: Homestead, 2W-W, Dian Keesee

Historic Daffodil AwardScarlet Gem, 8Y-R (1910) Kirby Fong

Standard Container Grown AwardQuail, 7Y-Y, Kirby Fong

Miniature Container Grown Award: no entries

Species Container Grown Award: no entries

JUNIOR AWARD - no entries

SILVER RIBBON (most blues) - Kirby Fong with 32 blue ribbons

PURPLE RIBBON WINNER: Stan Baird

  • Audubon 2W-WWP
  • Aimee Joy 2W-P
  • Quasar 2W-PRR
  • Sarcemet  2W-P
  • Silent Pink 2W-P

LAVENDER RIBBON WINNER: Nancy Wilson

  • Little Rusky 7Y-GYO
  • 6525-98-1, 9W-GYR
  • Yellow Xit 3W-Y
  • Junior Miss 12W-Y
  • Minnow 8Y-Y

RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: Stan Baird

  • Nob Hill 2YYW-Y (DuBose)
  • Pink China 2Y-P (Havens)
  • Revelation 2W-Y (Pannill)
  • Lemon Brook 2YYW-W (Mitsch)
  • Audobon 2W-WWP (Mitsch)

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: no entries

MAROON RIBBON WINNER: Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 88-100-1
  • Spotts 98-312-1
  • Spotts 98-311-1
  • Spotts 98-313-1
  • Spotts 98-314-1

QUINN AWARD WINNER: Bob Spotts (repeat)

  • 98-35-1, 4Y-O
  • 98-21-1, 2W-P
  • 98-339-1, 8Y-Y
  • 98-302-1, 2W-P
  • 98-352-1, 2W-GYO
  • 98-349-1, 2Y-Y
  • 98-340-1, 8W-GYR
  • 98-335-1, 6Y-YYO
  • 98-348-1, 2W-P
  • 98-348-2, 2W-P
  • 98-341-1, 7Y-Y
  • 98-320-1, 2Y-P
  • 98-352-2, 2W-GYO
  • 98-347-1, 2Y-YYO
  • 98-342-1, 8W-Y
  • 98-336-1, 6Y-YYO
  • 98-354-1, 2Y-YOO
  • 98-346-1, 2W-P
  • 98-343-1, 5Y-Y
  • 98-337-1, 2W-YOO
  • 98-352-1, 2W-YOO
  • 98-345-1, 7Y-W
  • 98-344-1, 1W-Y
  • 98-338-1, 2YYG-Y

Fortuna Garden Club Trophy:
Best standard daffodil in horticultural class - Wayne Steele, Livermore, CA

Betty Bonzey Trophy:
Best collection of five standard cultivars with pink in cup, from any division -    Stan Baird, Blue Lake, CA

Fortuna Optometry Trophy:
Largest daffodil  -  Wileeta Philbrick, Ferndale, CA

Best Western Country Inn Trophy:
Best white daffodil -  Bob Spotts, Oakley, CA

Fortuna Chamber of Commerce Trophy:
Best Miniature daffodil - Nancy Wilson, Garberville, CA

Soroptomists of Eel River Valley Trophy:
Best collection of five yellow cultivars from RHS Divisions 1, 2, or 3 - Kirby Fong, Livermore, CA

Fortuna Business Improvement District Trophy:
Best standard "Pink" daffodil from RHS Divisions 1, 2, or 3 -  Wayne Steele, Livermore, CA
.
Christine Kemp Memorial Trophy:
Best entry of three miniature daffodils in section E -  Kirby Fong, Livermore, CA

   
Photos by Kirby Fong & Nancy Tackett

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-99 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.
Updated May 18, 2003