Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

1997 Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show Results

highpoint.gif (78322 bytes)

GOLD RIBBON -Highpoint  2Y-Y, Stan Baird 

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits 407

Number of Exhibitors 21

Number of Blooms 670

Artistic Arrangements: Number of Exhibits 67

Number of Exhibitors 12

 

williamsburg.gif (60764 bytes)
WHITE RIBBON - Williamsburg, 2W-W, Bob Spotts

 

littlerusk.gif (50886 bytes)

MINI GOLD RIBBON - Little Rusky, Nancy Wilson

littlerusk3.gif (64127 bytes)

MINI WHITE RIBBON - Little Rusky, Nancy Wilson

The Mini Gold winner was the middle bloom in the Mini White winning exhibit.

The Gold ribbon winner came from the Red-White-Blue collection winner.

1997awrds.JPG (48498 bytes)
Awards on fireplace and table.

SMALL GROWER AWARD: Estelle Trammell - Green Gold 2Y-WWY

HISTORIC DAFFODIL AWARD: Christine Kemp - Kansas 3W-GYO

ROSE RIBBON: Bob Spotts Seedling # 97-414-1, RHS Div/Color Code: 2W-P

MINI. ROSE RIBBON: not awarded

JUNIOR AWARD: not awarded

SILVER RIBBON: Bob Spotts # of Blue Ribbons: 29

PURPLE RIBBON WINNER: Stan Baird, Yellow Collection

  • Highpoint 2Y-Y
  • Gold Convention 2Y-Y
  • Lyles 2Y-Y
  • Golden Joy 2Y-Y
  • Gold Bond 2Y-Y

LAVENDER RIBBON WINNER: Nancy Wilson, 5 miniature hybrids

  • Quince 12Y-Y
  • Segovia 3W-Y
  • Oz 12Y-Y
  • Junior Miss 12W-Y
  • Pencrebar 4Y-Y

RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: Stan Baird

  • Gilt Complex 2Y-Y (DuBose)
  • Highpoint 2Y-Y (Frey) (Gold ribbon winner)
  • Lone Star 2W-W (Pannill)
  • Idealism 2W-W (Mitsch)
  • Berceuse 2W-P (Mitsch)

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: no entries

MAROON RIBBON WINNER: Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 97-406-1 2Y-W
  • Spotts 97-407-1 2Y-WWY
  • Spotts 97-408-1 2Y-W
  • Grand Prospect 2Y-W
  • Spotts 97-162-4 2YYW-W (Suede x Irresistible)

GREEN RIBBON WINNER: Kathy Leonardi

  • Highfield Beauty 8Y-YYO
  • Chapeau 2W-Y
  • Tenterfield 1Y-Y
  • Grebe 4Y-O
  • Rager 4W-O
  • Abona 2Y-Y
  • Epona 3W-GRR
  • Lemon Cremes 2YYW-W
  • Lapwing 5W-Y
  • Highpoint 2Y-Y
  • Sea Legend 2W-W
  • Rival 6YYG-Y

WATROUS AWARD WINNER: no entries

THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER: Stan Baird

  • Gay Challenger 4W-O
  • Wychavon 2W-YRR
  • Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
  • Chaperone 2W-O
  • Oregon Music 2W-W
  • Capree Elizabeth 2Y-P
  • Gilt Complex 2Y-Y
  • Revelation 2W-Y
  • La Paloma 3W-GYR
  • Hero 1Y-O
  • Akepa 5W-P
  • Shaz 2W-OOR
  • Sarita 2Y-W
  • Chloe 2W-P
  • Circuit 7Y-Y

QUINN AWARD WINNER: Kirby Fong

  • Hoopoe 8Y-O
  • Geometrics 2W-Y
  • Peggy White 2W-W
  • Sarita 2Y-W
  • Colley Gate 3W-YOR
  • Greenodd 3W-YYW
  • Rising Star 7W-P
  • Crackington 4Y-O
  • Cairntoul 3W-ORR
  • Dispatch Box 1Y-Y
  • Watercolor 2W-P
  • Ferndown 3Y-Y
  • Maya Dynasty 2Y-Y
  • Cryptic 1W-P
  • Scipio 2Y-Y
  • Val d'Incles 3W-W
  • Coromandel 2Y-Y
  • Trewarvas 2W-Y
  • Williamsburg 2W-W
  • Sweet Prince 1YYW-WWY
  • Langley Dandy 3W-YOR
  • Think-o-Me 3W-W
  • Bold Prospect 1W-Y
  • Sheer Joy 6W-W

BRONZE RIBBON WINNER: no entries

MINIATURE BRONZE WINNER: Nancy Wilson

  • Segovia 3W-Y
  • Xit 3W-W
  • Blanchard 73/1a 7Y-Y
  • Quince 12Y-Y
  • Wells 83-3A 2Y-Y (N. cuatrecasasii x N. rupicola watieri)

Photos by Kirby Fong

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
Copyright 1997-2000 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.
Updated May 18, 2003