34th Annual Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show
“Daffodils by the River”
Ben Blake and Anne Kadarach working on photography before show opens to public!
34th Annual Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show
“Daffodils by the River”
Show results information are presented in the following format: the identification of the award; the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 13) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;and the name of the exhibitor.
Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.
Show Statistics: Are not available
2009 Fortuna GOLD RIBBON – Badbury Rings, 3Y-YYR,
exhibited by Melissa Reading
WHITE RIBBON – Pewee, 3 W-GWP
exhibited by Bob Spotts
MINI GOLD RIBBON -Connie Greenfield, 10 Y-Y, exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi
MINI WHITE RIBBON – April Tears, 5 Y-Y
exhibited by Bob Spotts
ROSE RIBBON – Sdlg # 9-3-2, 2 Y-O, hybridized and exhibited by Bob Spotts
MINI ROSE RIBBON – Sdlg #M 9-3-3, 7Y-Y, exhibited by Bob Spotts
Best Intermediate – Lauren, 3 Y-GYR, exhibited by Ben Blake
Small Grower Award – Arish Mell, 5 W-W, Julie Rowe
Best Youth Bloom – Homestead, 2W-W, exhibited by Clare Wilson
Historic Bloom – April Queen, 2 W-YYO (1938), exhibited by Kirby Fong
Best Species or Species Hybrid Grown and Show in a Container –
N. bulbocodium, subsp. bulbocodium, 13 Y-Y, exhibited by Nancy Wilson
Collections
New ADS Miniature Hybridizer Awards
Miniature Premier – Collection of 24 miniature daffodils from at least 5 Divisions
exhibited by Nancy Wilson
- Minnow 8W-Y
- Sundial 7Y-Y
- Canaliculatus 8W-Y
- Snipe 6W-W
- N. alpestris 13W-W,
- N. cyclamineus 13Y-Y,
- N. jonquilla stellaris 13Y-Y
- N. jonquilla selected form 13Y-Y
- Baby Star 7Y-Y
- Hawera 5Y-Y
- N. fernandesii 13Y-Y
- Sabrosa 7Y-Y
- N. bulbocodium conspicuus 13Y-Y
- Oxford Gold 10Y-Y
- China Gold 10Y-Y
- Segovia 3W-Y
- Roundita 1Y-Y
- Exit 3W-W
- 6525-09 2Y-Y (Wee Bee x N.
cyclamineus) - 6525-09-2 7Y-Y (N. rupicola x N. jonquilla)
- Minnie 6Y- Y
- N. triandrus lusitanica 13Y-Y
- N. triandrus triandrus 13Y-Y
- N. rupicola 13Y-Y
PURPLE RIBBON – Best Collection of five Standard Daffodils in the Show
exhibited by John Castor
- Tao 3Y-O
- Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
- Hartlebury 3W-ORR
- New Penny 3Y-Y
- Achduart 3Y-O
LAVENDER RIBBON – Best Collection of five Miniature Daffodils
exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi
- N. bulbocodium, subsp. bulbocodium var. serotinus, 13Y-Y
- Little Rusky, 7Y-GYO
- Exit 3W-W
- Yellow Xit 3W-Y
- Diamond Ring 10 Y-Y
RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon -exhibited by Melissa Reading
- Ozone 2W-W (Gould)
- Lemon Drops, 5 Y-Y (Mitsch)
- Phoenician 2W-W (Mitsch & Havens)
- Limequilla 7W-W (Havens)
- Audubon 2W-WWP (Mitsch)
MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – exhibited by Jon Kawaguchi
- Apollo Gold 10Y-Y (Blom)
- China Gold 10 Y-Y (Blom)
- Oxford Gold 10Y-Y (Blom)
- Zinkowski Group 10Y-Y (Zinkowski)
- #05-23-04, (N. bulbocodium O.P.)
Maroon Ribbon – Best Collection of five Reverse Bi-Color Standard Daffodils
exhibited by Melissa Reading
- Bosmeor 2 Y-W
- Goff’s Caye 2YYW-W
- Altun Ha 2YYW-W
- Burdekin 1YYW-WWY
- Carib Gipsy 2Y-WWY
AQUA RIBBON Collection of 9 Miniature Daffodils from 3 or more Divisions – Jon Kawaguchi
- Little Rusky 7 Y-GYO
- Baby Moon 7 Y-Y
- Xit 3W-W
- Yellow Xit 3 W-Y
- Mary Plumstead 5 Y-Y
- Hawera 5Y-Y
- Golden Bells 10Y-Y
- Reed OW-MYS 3W-Y
- N. bulbocodium var. nivalis 13Y-Y
ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD WINNER (Collection of 12 Miniatures from at least three divisions) – Jon Kawaguchi
- Yellow Xit 3W-Y
- Hawera 5 Y-Y
- Xit 3W-W
- Minnow 8W-Y
- Little Rusky 7 Y-GYO
- Segovia 3 W-Y
- Zinkowski Group 10Y-Y
- Sabrosa 7Y-Y
- Mary Plumstead 5 Y-Y
- N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. serotinus 13Y-Y
- Solveig’s Song 127Y-Y
- Hill View Triquill 5 Y-Y
Elise Havens Award – Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10 – exhibited by Bob Spott
- 9-3-19, 8W-Y
- 9-3-20, 8Y-O
- 9-2-21, 8W-Y
- 9-3-22 8WGYO
- 9-3-17 8Y-Y
- 9-3-15 7Y-GYY
- 9-3-16, 7W-YYP
- 9-3-18, 8W-GYO
- 9-3-12 7 W-YPP
- 9-3-11, 9 W-GYR
- 9-3-13 5YYG-GYO
- 9-3-14 7W-P
BOZIEVICH RIBBON -12 Standard Daffodils (4 Divisions) – Kirby Fong
- Birky 2W-P
- Santana 2Y-YYR
- Heck 4 W-Y
- Burravoe 1Y-WWY
- Gold Bond 2 Y-Y
- Cold Play 2Y-Y
- Postles 3-8-89 1 Y-Y
- Muster 4W-O
- Sheer Joy 6W-W
- Jenna 3Y-R
- John Peace 2W-P
- Frontier Gold 2Y-Y
THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER – Collection of 15 standard daffodils
and/or species from 15 different RHS classifications – Melissa Reading
- Ball of Fire, 4 Y-R
- Golden Aura, 2Y-Y
- Afficionado, 3W-O
- Avalon, 2Y-W
- Crackington, 4Y-O
- Pacific Rim, 2Y-YYR
- Audubon, 2W-WWP
- Phoenician 2W-W,
- Tehidy 3Y-YYR
- Boslowick 11aY-O
- Trigonometry 11aW- P
- Redhill 2W-R
- Lemon Drops 5Y-Y
- Salome 2W-PPY
- Violetta 2W- GPP
Quinn Award – Collection of 24 standard daffodils and/or species
from at least five divisions – Bob Spotts
- Crackington 4Y-O
- La Paloma 3W-GYR
- Clouded Yellow 2Y-Y
- Greenodd 3W-YYW
- 9-3-10 2Y-YOY
- Red Aria 2O-R
- 9-3-8 2W-YOO
- Triple Crown 3Y-GYR
- 9-3-7 2W- O
- Bob Spotts 2W-W
- 9-3-6 2W-O
- Waybe 2Y-R
- 9-3-2 2Y-O (the Rose Ribbon winner)
- 9-3-9 3W-WYO
- 9-3-5 2Y-P
- Conestoga 2W- GYO
- Amboseli 3Y-YYO
- Apricot Ice 2W-OOY
- Kokopelli 7Y- Y
- 9-3-3 3WWY-YYR
- Sabot Hill 4W-Y
- My Angel 11aW-Y
- 9-3-81 5W-YOO
- 9-3-4 7Y-W
Photos by Kirby Fong