23rd Annual Fortuna Garden Club Show – ‘A Splendor of Daffodils’
GOLD RIBBON – Filoli, 1Y-YPP, Wayne Steele
Below are the results of 1998 Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show held on March 22th & 24th hosted by the Fortuna Garden Club. There were 401 exhibits and 624 blooms.
Show results information are presented in the following format:
-
the identification of the award;
-
the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 12) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;
-
and the name of the exhibitor.
Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.
The Fortuna Garden Club dedicated this show to the memory of Christine Kemp.
GOLD RIBBON – Filoli, 1Y-YPP, Wayne Steele
WHITE RIBBON – Stratosphere, 7Y-O, Wayne Steele
MINI GOLD RIBBON – Junior Miss, Nancy Wilson
MINI WHITE RIBBON – Angel’s Whisper, Kirby Fong
ROSE RIBBON: Bob Spotts # 98-353-1, 2Y-YOO
MINI ROSE RIBBON Nancy Wilson, #6525-98-1, 9W-GYR
Intermediate Award: Spotts #98-308-1, Bob Spotts
Small Grower Award
: Homestead, 2W-W, Dian Keesee
Historic Daffodil Award: Scarlet Gem, 8Y-R (1910) Kirby Fong
Standard Container Grown Award: Quail, 7Y-Y, Kirby Fong
Miniature Container Grown Award: no entries
Species Container Grown Award: no entries
JUNIOR AWARD – no entries
SILVER RIBBON (most blues) – Kirby Fong with 32 blue ribbons
PURPLE RIBBON WINNER: Stan BairdAudubon 2W-WWP
- Aimee Joy 2W-P
- Quasar 2W-PRR
- Sarcemet 2W-P
- Silent Pink 2W-P
LAVENDER RIBBON WINNER: Nancy WilsonLittle Rusky 7Y-GYO
- 6525-98-1, 9W-GYR
- Yellow Xit 3W-Y
- Junior Miss 12W-Y
- Minnow 8Y-Y
RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: Stan BairdNob Hill 2YYW-Y (DuBose)
- Pink China 2Y-P (Havens)
- Revelation 2W-Y (Pannill)
- Lemon Brook 2YYW-W (Mitsch)
- Audobon 2W-WWP (Mitsch)
MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: no entries
MAROON RIBBON WINNER: Bob SpottsSpotts 88-100-1
- Spotts 98-312-1
- Spotts 98-311-1
Spotts 98-313-1
- S
potts 98-314-1
QUINN AWARD WINNER: Bob Spotts (repeat)98-35-1, 4Y-O
98-21-1, 2W-P
98-339-1, 8Y-Y
98-302-1, 2W-P
98-352-1, 2W-GYO
98-349-1, 2Y-Y
98-340-1, 8W-GYR
98-335-1, 6Y-YYO
98-348-1, 2W-P
98-348-2, 2W-P
98-341-1, 7Y-Y
98-320-1, 2Y-P
98-352-2, 2W-GYO
98-347-1, 2Y-YYO
98-342-1, 8W-Y
98-336-1, 6Y-YYO
98-354-1, 2Y-YOO
98-346-1, 2W-P
98-343-1, 5Y-Y
98-337-1, 2W-YOO
98-352-1, 2W-YOO
98-345-1, 7Y-W
98-344-1, 1W-Y
98-338-1, 2YYG-Y
Fortuna Garden Club Trophy:
Best standard daffodil in horticultural class – Wayne Steele, Livermore, CA
Betty Bonzey Trophy:
Best collection of five standard cultivars with pink in cup, from any division – Stan Baird, Blue Lake, CA
Fortuna Optometry Trophy:
Largest daffodil – Wileeta Philbrick, Ferndale, CA
Best Western Country Inn Trophy:
Best white daffodil – Bob Spotts, Oakley, CA
Fortuna Chamber of Commerce Trophy:
Best Miniature daffodil – Nancy Wilson, Garberville, CA
Soroptomists of Eel River Valley Trophy:
Best collection of five yellow cultivars from RHS Divisions 1, 2, or 3 – Kirby Fong, Livermore, CA
Fortuna Business Improvement District Trophy:
Best standard “Pink” daffodil from RHS Divisions 1, 2, or 3 – Wayne Steele, Livermore, CA
.
Christine Kemp Memorial Trophy:
Best entry of three miniature daffodils in section E – Kirby Fong, Livermore, CA
Photos by Kirby Fong and Nancy Tackett