Yearly Archives: 1997

1997 Mother Lode Show Results

2nd Annual Mother Lode Show at Gallery 10 Sutter Creek

1997 Mother Lode Show Results

willet.gif (81956 bytes)
Sutter Creek Show Winner! Willet 6Y-Y, exhibited by Stan Baird

 

Below are the results of 1997 Sutter Creek Show held March 1st hosted by Gallery 10.

gallery10.jpg (46836 bytes)

The show results information is presented in the following format:

  1. the identification of the award;
  2. the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 12) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;
  3. and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

stanwork.jpg (97622 bytes)

Stan Baird preparing his show winner!

willet.gif (81956 bytes)

GOLD RIBBON – Stan Baird, Willet 6Y-Y

moncorvo.gif (53455 bytes)

MINI GOLD RIBBON – Bob Spotts, Moncorvo 7Y-Y

philomath.gif (59609 bytes)

WHITE RIBBON – Bob Spotts, Philomath 7Y-Y

bulbcod.gif (69092 bytes)

MINI WHITE RIBBON – Christine Kemp, N. bulbocodium 10Y-Y

ROSE RIBBON – Ben Hager Sdlng # HD 220 RHS Div/Color Code: 2Y-O Parentage:?

MINI ROSE RIBBON – Bob Spotts Sdlng # 88-M1-3 RHS Div/Color Code: 7Y-Y Parentage: N. scaberulus x N. jonquilla

CONTAINER STANDARD AWARD – Richard Hunt, DuBose C34-11, 8W-GYR

SMALL GROWER AWARD – Dian Keesee, Homestead 2W-W

SILVER RIBBON (for most blue ribbons) – Tie between Bob Spotts and Kirby Fong with 13 blue ribbons each

artndafs.jpg (51725 bytes)

Daffodils and Art

PURPLE RIBBON – Pink collection – Kirby Fong

  • Kabonova 2Y-P
  • Freedom Rings 2Y-P
  • Pink Sacrifice 2W-P
  • Lindsay Joy 2W-WWP
  • Pink Surprise 2W-P

LAVENDER RIBBON – Kirby Fong

  • Minnie 6Y-Y
  • Sassy 12Y-Y
  • Angel O’Music 5Y-Y
  • Mickey 6Y-Y
  • Ferdie 6Y-Y

RED-WHITE-BLUE ribbon – Ben Hager

  • Hager HD 220 2Y-O (Rose ribbon winner)
  • Flora Brave 2Y-O (Hager, to be registered)
  • Hager HD 401 2Y-O
  • Hager HD 1-X 2Y-YOO
  • Hager HD RB 13 2Y-YYO

 

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE -Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 88-M2-1 7Y-Y (N. scaberulus x N. jonquilla)
  • Spotts 88-M2-2 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 88-M1-3 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 88-M1-1 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 88-M1-2 7Y-Y

 

MAROON RIBBON – Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 97-03-1 1Y-W
  • Spotts 97-04-1 2YYG-W
  • Spotts 97-03-2 1Y-W
  • Intrigue 7Y-W
  • Spotts 97-05-1 2Y-W (DuBose A3-6 x Widgeon)

 

GREEN RIBBON – Bob Spotts

  • 1 Spotts 97-30-1 11aY-Y
  • 2 Spotts 97-32–1 2W-YPP (Verran x Pink Silk)
  • 3 Spotts 87-119-10 2W-P (Pasteline x Memento)
  • 4 Spotts 97-15-1 2Y-O (Kingbird x Rufus)
  • 5 Spotts 97-40-1 2Y-P (DuBose A3-6 x Redstone)
  • 6 Spotts 97-44-1 2Y-O (El Camino x Alamo)
  • 7 Spotts 97-36-1 2YW-O (Copperfield x Reference Point)
  • 8 Spotts 97-56-1 2W-YOO (Random Event x Biligana)
  • 9 Spotts 97-59-1 6Y-Y (Backchat x Rufus)
  • 10 Spotts 97-50-1 12G-GGY (Ashmore x (Easter Moon x N. viridiflorus))
  • 11 Spotts 97-52-1 2W-P (Bonny Gem x Pink Silk)
  • 12 Spotts 97-04-2 2YWG-W (Suede x Irresistible)

 

Roberta C. Watrous Award – Kirby Fong

  • Bow Bells 5Y-Y
  • Angel O’Music 5Y-Y
  • Little Missus 7Y-Y
  • Little Sunshine 6Y-Y
  • Zip 6Y-Y
  • Quince 12Y-Y
  • Mickey 6Y-Y
  • Sassy 12Y-Y
  • Mite 6Y-Y
  • Gipsy Queen 1YYW-WWY
  • Ferdie 6Y-Y
  • Minnie 6Y-Y



1997 Fortuna Garden Show Results

1997 Fortuna Garden Club Daffodil Show Results

highpoint.gif (78322 bytes)

GOLD RIBBON -Highpoint  2Y-Y, Stan Baird

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits 407

Number of Exhibitors 21

Number of Blooms 670

Artistic Arrangements: Number of Exhibits 67

Number of Exhibitors 12

williamsburg.gif (60764 bytes)
WHITE RIBBON – Williamsburg, 2W-W, Bob Spotts

littlerusk.gif (50886 bytes)

MINI GOLD RIBBON – Little Rusky, Nancy Wilson

littlerusk3.gif (64127 bytes)

MINI WHITE RIBBON – Little Rusky, Nancy Wilson

 

The Mini Gold winner was the middle bloom in the Mini White winning exhibit.

The Gold ribbon winner came from the Red-White-Blue collection winner.

1997awrds.JPG (48498 bytes)
Awards on fireplace and table.

 

SMALL GROWER AWARD: Estelle Trammell – Green Gold 2Y-WWY

 

HISTORIC DAFFODIL AWARD: Christine Kemp – Kansas 3W-GYO

 

ROSE RIBBON: Bob Spotts Seedling # 97-414-1, RHS Div/Color Code: 2W-P

MINI. ROSE RIBBON

: not awarded

JUNIOR AWARD: not awarded

 

SILVER RIBBON: Bob Spotts # of Blue Ribbons: 29

 

PURPLE RIBBON WINNER: Stan Baird, Yellow Collection

  • Highpoint 2Y-Y
  • Gold Convention 2Y-Y
  • Lyles 2Y-Y
  • Golden Joy 2Y-Y
  • Gold Bond 2Y-Y

 

LAVENDER RIBBON WINNER: Nancy Wilson, 5 miniature hybrids

  • Quince 12Y-Y
  • Segovia 3W-Y
  • Oz 12Y-Y
  • Junior Miss 12W-Y
  • Pencrebar 4Y-Y

RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: Stan Baird

  • Gilt Complex 2Y-Y (DuBose)
  • Highpoint 2Y-Y (Frey) (Gold ribbon winner)
  • Lone Star 2W-W (Pannill)
  • Idealism 2W-W (Mitsch)
  • Berceuse 2W-P (Mitsch)

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON WINNER: no entries

 

MAROON RIBBON WINNER: Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 97-406-1 2Y-W
  • Spotts 97-407-1 2Y-WWY
  • Spotts 97-408-1 2Y-W
  • Grand Prospect 2Y-W
  • Spotts 97-162-4 2YYW-W (Suede x Irresistible)

 

GREEN RIBBON WINNER: Kathy Leonardi

  • Highfield Beauty 8Y-YYO
  • Chapeau 2W-Y
  • Tenterfield 1Y-Y
  • Grebe 4Y-O
  • Rager 4W-O
  • Abona 2Y-Y
  • Epona 3W-GRR
  • Lemon Cremes 2YYW-W
  • Lapwing 5W-Y
  • Highpoint 2Y-Y
  • Sea Legend 2W-W
  • Rival 6YYG-Y

WATROUS AWARD WINNER: no entries

THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER: Stan Baird

  • Gay Challenger 4W-O
  • Wychavon 2W-YRR
  • Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
  • Chaperone 2W-O
  • Oregon Music 2W-W
  • Capree Elizabeth 2Y-P
  • Gilt Complex 2Y-Y
  • Revelation 2W-Y
  • La Paloma 3W-GYR
  • Hero 1Y-O
  • Akepa 5W-P
  • Shaz 2W-OOR
  • Sarita 2Y-W
  • Chloe 2W-P
  • Circuit 7Y-Y

QUINN AWARD WINNER: Kirby Fong

  • Hoopoe 8Y-O
  • Geometrics 2W-Y
  • Peggy White 2W-W
  • Sarita 2Y-W
  • Colley Gate 3W-YOR
  • Greenodd 3W-YYW
  • Rising Star 7W-P
  • Crackington 4Y-O
  • Cairntoul 3W-ORR
  • Dispatch Box 1Y-Y
  • Watercolor 2W-P
  • Ferndown 3Y-Y
  • Maya Dynasty 2Y-Y
  • Cryptic 1W-P
  • Scipio 2Y-Y
  • Val d’Incles 3W-W
  • Coromandel 2Y-Y
  • Trewarvas 2W-Y
  • Williamsburg 2W-W
  • Sweet Prince 1YYW-WWY
  • Langley Dandy 3W-YOR
  • Think-o-Me 3W-W
  • Bold Prospect 1W-Y
  • Sheer Joy 6W-W

BRONZE RIBBON WINNER: no entries

 

MINIATURE BRONZE WINNER: Nancy Wilson

  • Segovia 3W-Y
  • Xit 3W-W
  • Blanchard 73/1a 7Y-Y
  • Quince 12Y-Y
  • Wells 83-3A 2Y-Y (N. cuatrecasasii x N. rupicola watieri)

Photos by Kirby Fong




1997 Livermore Show Results

29th Annual Spring Daffodil Show in the Bay Area at Livermore

1997 Livermore Show Results

missprim.gif (59613 bytes)

1997 Show Winner! Miss Prim 2 Y-Y, exhibited by Bob Spotts

Horticulture: Number of Exhibits: 357

Number of Exhibitors: 22

Number of Blooms: 572

Artistic Arrangements: Number of Exhibits: 15

Number of Exhibitors: 9

Below are the results of 1997 Livermore Show hosted by Alden Lane Nursery.

aldenln1.jpg (19519 bytes)

This information is presented in the following format:

  1. the identification of the award;

  2. the name of the cultivar(s) and possibly the division (a number from 1 thru 12) followed by the color of the petals, a dash, and the color of the cup;

  3. and the name of the exhibitor.

Some of the daffodils have multiple colored petals and cups, so you will see more than one color identified between the dashes. For more information about the classification of daffodils see Classification Definitions.

liv97vis.jpg (47758 bytes)

Awards Table

missprim.gif (59613 bytes)
GOLD RIBBON – Miss Prim 2Y-Y, Bob Spotts

corbiere3.gif (90943 bytes)

WHITE RIBBON – Corbiere 2Y-YOO, Bob Spotts

ferdie.gif (65086 bytes)

MINI GOLD RIBBON-Ferdie 6Y-Y, Kirby Fong

koko3.gif (61598 bytes)

MINI WHITE RIBBON – Kokopelli 7Y-Y, Bob Spotts

The Gold ribbon winner came from a yellow collection, and the Mini Gold ribbon winner was in the Lavender ribbon collection.

ROSE RIBBON: DuBose Sdlng # 549-8, Sid DuBose, RHS Div/Color Code: 1W-P Parentage: not given

MINI ROSE RIBBON: Spotts Sdlng # 97-25-1, Bob Spotts RHS Div/Color Code: 7Y-Y Parentage: not given

JUNIOR AWARD – Passionale,    2W-P Kendra Silberman

SMALL GROWER AWARD – Suede,    2Y-W Dian Keesee

HISTORIC DAFFODIL AWARD – Penpol,   7Y-Y Bob Jerrell

pottedint.jpg (55854 bytes)

Standard Container Grown Ribbon – Intrigue,  7Y-W Bob Jerrell

Miniature Container Grown Ribbon – no entries

Species Container Grown Ribbon – no entries

SILVER RIBBON (for most blue ribbons) – Bob Spotts = 31

 
PURPLE RIBBON – Division 5 collection, Sid DuBose Pink Collection

  • DuBose Q76-9 2W-WWP
  • DuBose M55-66 2W-P
  • DuBose N5-19 2W-P
  • DuBose E6-2 2W-P
  • DuBose 549-8 1W-P (Rose ribbon)

LAVENDER RIBBON – Kirby Fong – 5 Miniature Cultivars

  • Mortie 6Y-Y
  • Mickey 6Y-Y
  • Glenbrook Mini-Cycla 6Y-Y
  • Mite 6Y-Y
  • Ferdie 6Y-Y (Mini Gold ribbon)

RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – Sid DuBose

  • Geometrics 2W-Y
  • DuBose HA48-16 2W-Y
  • DuBose N89-22 3WY-GYO
  • Nob Hill 2YYW-Y
  • DuBose 514-17 2W-WWP

MINI RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon – Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 97-25M-1 7Y-Y (Mini Rose ribbon)
  • Spotts 97-26M-1 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-27M-1 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-28M-1 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-29M-1 7Y-Y

MAROON RIBBON : Bob Spotts

  • Spotts 97-250-1 2YW-W
  • Bethany 2Y-W
  • Desert Orchid 2Y-W
  • Dalliance 2YYW-GWY
  • Spotts 97-251-1 2Y-WWY

GREEN RIBBON – Wayne Steel

  • Crackington 4Y-O
  • Williamsburg 2W-W
  • Silver Falls 2W-W
  • Golden Aura 2Y-Y
  • Gull 2W-GWW
  • Colley Gate 3W-YOR
  • Glasnevin 2W-W
  • Shadow Mist 2W-WWP
  • Indian Maid 7O-R
  • Trena 6W-
  • Gold Chain 7Y-Y
  • Ice Wings 5W-W

WATROUS AWARD WINNER: Bob Spotts (repeat)

  • Spotts 97-22M-1 5W-Y (Beryl x N. triandrus)
  • Spotts 97-22M-1 7Y-Y
  • Angel’s Breath 5Y-Y
  • Minnow 8Y-Y
  • Jumblie 12Y-O
  • Little Missus 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-23M-1 7Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-24M-1 7Y-Y
  • Moncorvo 7Y-Y
  • Ferdie 6Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-21M-1 7Y-Y (N. scaberulus x N. jonquilla)
  • N. bulbocodium 10Y-Y

THROCKMORTON AWARD –  no entries

Carey E. Quinn Award –  Bob Spotts (repeat)Spotts 97-206-1 2W-P (DuBose 72-1 x Sedate)

  • Spotts 97-205-1 1Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-207-1 3WWG-Y (Lollipos x (Dallas x N. viridiflorus))
  • Spotts 97-203-1 1Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-202-1 2W-P
  • Spotts 97-201-1 2Y-Y
  • Spotts 97-211-1 2O-O
  • Spotts 97-212-1 2W-P (Lilac Delight x ?)
  • Spotts 97-208-1 1Y-O (Capitol Hill x Evans U-7)
  • Spotts 97-206-2 2W-P (DuBose D72-1 x Sedate)
  • Spotts 97-213-1 6Y-O
  • Spotts 97-209-1 1W-Y (Pops Legacy x Pink Silk)
  • Spotts 97-216-1 3W-W
  • Spotts 97-210-1 2Y-O
  • Spotts 97-220-1 12G-GYY (Ashmore x (Grace Note x N. viridiflorus))
  • Spotts 97-215-1 2Y-O
  • Spotts 97-213-2 2W-O
  • Spotts 97-214-1 2Y-O
  • Spotts 97-213-1 2W-OOY
  • Spotts 97-218-2 6Y-O
  • Spotts 97-219-1 (Ashmore x (Easter Moon x N. viridiflorus))
  • Spotts 97-218-1 6Y-O
  • Spotts 97-207-2 3W-GYY (Lillipop x (Dallas x N. viridiflorus))
  • Spotts 97-217-1 6Y-Y

 

97livvis2.jpg (41299 bytes)

Awards table with Robin Jerrell in background

Photos by Kirby Fong and Nancy Tackett